CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk Softimage
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-20-2011, 10:47 PM   #1
Pancho
Know-it-All
 
Pancho's Avatar
portfolio
Thomas Mangold
Photo Designer
Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 440

Exchange curve

Let's say I messed up a control object in my rig. For some reason its look can't be restored. The object itself is a curve.

As the ICE tree needs this object, but I need a proper looking controler, is there a way to exchange the geometry while keeping the curve object alive?

I'm not familiar with SI modeling, so I would like to copy another curve and paste it's geometry into the messed up one, exchanging the broken curve for a good looking one.

Is that possible or would I need to exchange the whole curve object? Right now that might not be a major problem, but I imaging if there are a lot of constraints or other stuff attached to this object, it might be hell to exchange the whole thing.

Cheers and thanks for any advice!
__________________
It's not easy being green!
 
Old 05-21-2011, 08:51 AM   #2
Pancho
Know-it-All
 
Pancho's Avatar
portfolio
Thomas Mangold
Photo Designer
Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 440

In Modo for example I can create a new mesh (as a container) and then add polys, points, whatever. In case I want to exchange the polygons I simply delete the ones in the mesh (layer) and paste in the ones I like. So the Mesh remains, though its content changed. Is this the same for Softimage or do I need to exchange the whole thing?
__________________
It's not easy being green!
 
Old 05-21-2011, 09:04 PM   #3
CiaranM
Know-it-All
 
CiaranM's Avatar
portfolio
Ciaran Moloney
London, GB
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pancho
In Modo for example I can create a new mesh (as a container) and then add polys, points, whatever. In case I want to exchange the polygons I simply delete the ones in the mesh (layer) and paste in the ones I like. So the Mesh remains, though its content changed. Is this the same for Softimage or do I need to exchange the whole thing?


Sounds similar to using groups in Softimage.
 
Old 05-22-2011, 12:14 AM   #4
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,954
For curves, you're in luck.
Unlike other geos subcurves make sure that the container primitive (curvelist) involved in the scene graph and as a properties host, and the subcurves, are separate.
You can add a subcurve, and remove the "wrong" one. It's also the only geo that supports dynamicism in its geometry easily.

Some scripting might be required, but with get and set on the geometry primitive it's possible and relatively easy.
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 05-22-2011, 12:14 AM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.