CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-05-2011, 07:58 PM   #1
pixelweave
Veteran
Mark Bradshaw
3D Artist
Wright Global Graphics
Greensboro, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 98
Convert Displacement to Polygons in V-Ray?

Does anyone know of a method to convert a displacement to polygons in V-Ray? I was hoping that there was a native way of doing it.
 
Old 05-05-2011, 09:41 PM   #2
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,002
it's the same as with mental ray or Maya shaders, so try something like DisplaceD (no Maya 2012 build yet) or InteractiveDisplacement 3.0, which I can't find the link for.
 
Old 05-05-2011, 09:49 PM   #3
Kakkoii
Expert
 
Kakkoii's Avatar
portfolio
Mitch Zais
CG Generalist
N/A
Kelowna, Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 629
Send a message via MSN to Kakkoii
I'm curious as to what situation is requiring you to do this. Since displacements just move around already existing points in memory.. And within Maya you can just go Modify>Convert>Displacement to Polygons..
 
Old 05-06-2011, 07:53 AM   #4
Richard7666
Expert
portfolio
Richard
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kakkoii
I'm curious as to what situation is requiring you to do this. Since displacements just move around already existing points in memory.. And within Maya you can just go Modify>Convert>Displacement to Polygons..


That works with vray displacement?
 
Old 05-06-2011, 08:46 AM   #5
Kakkoii
Expert
 
Kakkoii's Avatar
portfolio
Mitch Zais
CG Generalist
N/A
Kelowna, Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 629
Send a message via MSN to Kakkoii
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard7666
That works with vray displacement?


Huh? It converts an object that has a displacement map plugged into it, into it's subdivided, displaced polygon form..

What are you trying to achieve exactly, your first post is kind of vague and hard to pinpoint exactly what you want and why...
 
Old 05-06-2011, 03:36 PM   #6
pixelweave
Veteran
Mark Bradshaw
3D Artist
Wright Global Graphics
Greensboro, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 98
The situation is this. I have an ocean surface that I'm displacing with a V-Ray water texture node. Whenever I render using displacement, the render times quadruple. I was hoping to bake out (convert) my displacement to a mesh to see if this would reduce the render time to an acceptable amount. I of course tried the usual Maya method of converting my mesh to polygons, but this didn't work, so I assumed that there was a V-Ray alternative to doing this?
 
Old 05-06-2011, 04:41 PM   #7
Kakkoii
Expert
 
Kakkoii's Avatar
portfolio
Mitch Zais
CG Generalist
N/A
Kelowna, Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 629
Send a message via MSN to Kakkoii
Well, was the displacement plugged into a v-ray specific node? Maya wouldn't know to use the displacement map from one of V-Ray's nodes to bake it. You'll have to temporarily plug it in the normal way you would, into a basic materials ShaderGroup. (Quicker to just create a lambert and apply the displacement to it's displacement channel, it will create the correct connections and extra displacement node to the ShaderGroup for you.)
 
Old 05-06-2011, 05:23 PM   #8
pixelweave
Veteran
Mark Bradshaw
3D Artist
Wright Global Graphics
Greensboro, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 98
Yes, it was plugged into a V-Ray material node.

I tried your method of plugging it into a Lambert, but the subdivisions aren't generated. All I got was an initial triangulation of the faces.
 
Old 05-06-2011, 05:41 PM   #9
Kakkoii
Expert
 
Kakkoii's Avatar
portfolio
Mitch Zais
CG Generalist
N/A
Kelowna, Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 629
Send a message via MSN to Kakkoii
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelweave
Yes, it was plugged into a V-Ray material node.

I tried your method of plugging it into a Lambert, but the subdivisions aren't generated. All I got was an initial triangulation of the faces.


Yeah, cause it's basing it off the basic Maya subdivision smooth level. Mesh>Smooth to bring it to an appropriate subdivision level, but take into account that when you bake the displacement map, it will smooth mesh two more divisions.
 
Old 05-06-2011, 05:41 PM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.