CGTalk > Software > E-on Software Vue
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-01-2011, 04:02 AM   #1
EvilRyu
New Member
portfolio
EvilRyu
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Question How to duplicate an Ecosystem?

Hi there.

I'm a new user of Vue-9, using actually xstream with 3dsmax 2011. All worked fine, since I tried to duplicate a surface with a painting of plants on it.

The surface is actually duplicating fine, but without the plants.

So... I was wondering if there is a way to duplicate a surface and the ecosystem on it.

Thanks a lot.

ER
 
Old 04-02-2011, 07:52 AM   #2
SandeepMaithani
Know-it-All
portfolio
Sandeep Maithani
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 386
try copying material instead..it will ask u if u wish to copy the ecosystem as well...just say yes ..let me know if it works..
cheers
Sandy
 
Old 04-02-2011, 05:23 PM   #3
EvilRyu
New Member
portfolio
EvilRyu
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandy_maith
try copying material instead..it will ask u if u wish to copy the ecosystem as well...just say yes ..let me know if it works..
cheers
Sandy


Thanks for your tip, but can you explain me exactly how to copy the material? I didn't find how to... :s
 
Old 04-08-2011, 10:37 AM   #4
SandeepMaithani
Know-it-All
portfolio
Sandeep Maithani
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 386
i just tried it on max 2010 and it worked just fine. Try this
select the object on which u hv ecosystem painted and choose copy from the edit menu. choose paste again and see if u get the copy of the terrain with ecosystem painted on it.
let me know

cheers

sandy
 
Old 04-12-2011, 04:23 PM   #5
EvilRyu
New Member
portfolio
EvilRyu
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Thanks for your reply. Sadly, it didn't work. I've followed your instructions, but it still copy only the surface without the ecosystem.

You can check the scene HERE

Hope you'll find a solution

Thanks :s
 
Old 04-14-2011, 07:43 AM   #6
bruno021
Know-it-All
 
bruno021's Avatar
bruno memain
Paris, France
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 333
If the materail was never an ecosystem material (meaning that ecosystem was painted the first tiem without using the material editor), then the ecosystem isn't part of the material. But if you started by creating an ecosystem material in the material editor, and then painted, the material can be saved and reused. You'll just need to populate again. Be aware that it will not look 100% similar, eco populations have a random factor, even more so when using solidgrowth plants, since they have embedded variations.
 
Old 04-14-2011, 11:58 AM   #7
SandeepMaithani
Know-it-All
portfolio
Sandeep Maithani
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 386
bruno is right..if u want to copy paste ecosystems, create them at material level..dont just paint them
 
Old 04-14-2011, 11:58 AM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.