CGTalk > Techniques > Character Rigging
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-22-2011, 06:31 AM   #1
mmacmahon
New Member
portfolio
Mara MacMahon
Character TD
San Rafael, US
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Blend Shape Reorder Error

Hi,

Looks like there are other threads on this topic peppering the forum, though not on quite the same issue. I'm also trying to reorder my blend shape nodes in my model's input window. I have about half a dozen blend shapes that are at the bottom of the list, and a "Blend Shape (parallelBlender)" node located at the top. I assume this was created when I chose the "parallel" option in Deformation Order when creating the blend shapes. I'm getting problems with my geometry not moving with the skeleton when blend shapes are active, and I believed it to be from deformation order.

I try moving the top Blend Shape node below the Tweak nodes, and it disappears along with all the other blend shape nodes. The blend shapes are still visible in the Blend Shape window, but nothing happens to the geometry when I move the sliders now.

Below are pics of the original deformation order, then when I try to move the top node below the Tweaks. (I also tried just moving the top node below the cMuscle System node, but the geo would freak out whenever I moved the skeleton.)





Thanks in advance!
Mara
 
Old 03-22-2011, 06:46 AM   #2
nuternativ
Automator
 
nuternativ's Avatar
portfolio
nuternativ
Character TD
Picture This Studio
Bangkok, Thailand
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 148
Usually, in order to get several blendShape working together, a pararelle node is the only way. I used to encounter the same problem as yours once when I have pararellle blender on my skin mesh and when I reorder the deformations... boom! all gone. My solution was to have a "buffer" geomety to store all the blendShapes in pararelle mode then, again use blendshape from the buffer geo to the skin geo. This leaves you with only one blendShape node on you skin mesh.

hope this help, excuse my English.
 
Old 03-22-2011, 06:52 AM   #3
mmacmahon
New Member
portfolio
Mara MacMahon
Character TD
San Rafael, US
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Thanks a bunch for the suggestion! I'll give it a shot and see if it works.


UPDATE: It worked great!! Thanks again. Awesome fix!

Last edited by mmacmahon : 03-22-2011 at 07:53 AM.
 
Old 03-22-2011, 06:52 AM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.