CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Programming
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-26-2011, 01:03 AM   #1
shcmack
Frequenter
portfolio
Jørn Paulsen
TD/Animator
Norway
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 167
Question Perform linstep through nodes

I've been doing some rigging using expressions, now I'm trying to re-create the rigs using nodes instead.

Im wondering if there's any way to perform a linstep just by using Maya's default nodes? I'd rather not use any plugins, as I want the possibility to open the rigs on other computers.


Any clever minds that can wrap their head around this?
 
Old 02-26-2011, 04:01 AM   #2
ginodauri
Know-it-All
breeder
fff, Serbia
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 469
setRange node maybe.
 
Old 02-26-2011, 05:04 AM   #3
shcmack
Frequenter
portfolio
Jørn Paulsen
TD/Animator
Norway
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by ginodauri
setRange node maybe.

Perfect! Worked like a charm, thanks
 
Old 02-26-2011, 05:04 AM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.