CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-03-2011, 07:29 PM   #1
Wheiraucher
3dhippie
 
Wheiraucher's Avatar
portfolio
David Shelton
3d generalist
Mainz, Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 360
change fov with modifier

Hi. I need a modifier that modifies the FOV of the underlying camera. Just like the skew modifier is able to distort the frustrum this modifier should affect just the FOV. I don't think a modifier exists that does that, but would like to know if it is possible somehow.

Would you think there is a way to create such a modifier with maxscript or do I need the sdk?

thanks in advance, David
 
Old 02-03-2011, 07:43 PM   #2
blake_spector
I liek Mudkipz!
 
blake_spector's Avatar
 
Ruhrpott, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 108
You could create a custom attribute using the attribute holder and wire that value to the FOV of the camera.
__________________
Nice shirt. Who's your tailor? Quasimodo? - R. Rabbit, 1988
 
Old 02-03-2011, 07:51 PM   #3
Wheiraucher
3dhippie
 
Wheiraucher's Avatar
portfolio
David Shelton
3d generalist
Mainz, Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by blake_spector
You could create a custom attribute using the attribute holder and wire that value to the FOV of the camera.


No, that won't do. I want many references of the same camera with just a different fov on all of them. If I wire a property of an instanced camera all cameras will share the wiring. And in the end all will have the same fov again, but through wiring. that is why I want the change to be modifier based. Modifiers can be different on each reference. So that would take care of the instance/wire problem.
 
Old 02-03-2011, 07:59 PM   #4
blake_spector
I liek Mudkipz!
 
blake_spector's Avatar
 
Ruhrpott, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 108
Oh, i see... yea, won't work with referenced cams - true.
Sounds a bit more complicated then, since the FOV is somewhat a value from the base object itself.
__________________
Nice shirt. Who's your tailor? Quasimodo? - R. Rabbit, 1988
 
Old 02-05-2011, 07:48 PM   #5
JHN
maxscript/c# lover
 
JHN's Avatar
Johan Boekhoven
Technical Artist
nmtrix.com
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,714
It cannot be done.
I would store all camera's that should be referenced in some array, and loop over all camera's and change all settings you want except fov that you get from the CA on the modifier.
It would be cool if taper would work on a camera, like skew. That would be your solution...

-Johan
__________________
Online: LinkedIn | blog | nmtrix.com
Code: mxs+.net | c# | mb-python | php | html+js | mysql | python
 
Old 02-05-2011, 07:48 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.