CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Dynamics
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2011, 01:58 PM   #1
illbrat
Veteran
 
illbrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 86
Constrain nCloth by texture

Hi!
Is there anyway I can constrain the nCloth as if i where using a transformconstrain. but apply it with a texture (white = fully constrained; black = no constrain) ??

I've tried to apply a nconstraint->transform and painted a black n white texturemap with "Paint properties by texture map-> Strength" with no luck... the white parts are still being unconstrained.

What am i doing wrong?

thanks /F
__________________
//
iLLBrat

Last edited by illbrat : 01-24-2011 at 02:44 PM.
 
Old 01-24-2011, 03:11 PM   #2
HowardM
Digital Ho
 
HowardM's Avatar
--------------------->
FX TD
a large dark room . . . . ... . .. ...with bright monitors
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,077
works fine here...

to test, make a ncloth plane, then add a transform constraint.
then open hypershader and select the nComponent1 node and change strength map type to Per-Vert....
then select the plane and the dynamic constraint, go to paint vertex properties for strength, flood, paint, etc...

should work fine... for verts, or a texture, even can use ramps...

i think the problem that most people have is they dont get that you need to select both the plane and constraint and you will see your painting on the plane, not really the verts of the constraint... lol that would be tough
__________________

.

Reel - 3DInk.com
Filmography -IMDB
R&D - VIMEO

*please read- cyanbsl.blogspot.com/*
 
Old 01-24-2011, 03:55 PM   #3
illbrat
Veteran
 
illbrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 86
Thanks Howard.
slightly diffent tequnique than what i used before. However it doesnt work for me.
after i have created a constrain the plane doesn't move (good, it shouldnt). but at the moment i change from texture to Per-Vertex the constrain is loosing its power.

When i select the plane and then the dynamicConstraint1 and then Paint properties by vertex map->Strength i can see that its all flooded in white (ie. it should work) it doesnt matter if i re-flood with 1.0 white or even 10 white. the constrain is gaining no power at all.

Am i missing a step?

/F
__________________
//
iLLBrat
 
Old 01-24-2011, 05:36 PM   #4
HowardM
Digital Ho
 
HowardM's Avatar
--------------------->
FX TD
a large dark room . . . . ... . .. ...with bright monitors
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,077
tough to tell, post a scene... what version of Maya?
__________________

.

Reel - 3DInk.com
Filmography -IMDB
R&D - VIMEO

*please read- cyanbsl.blogspot.com/*
 
Old 01-24-2011, 06:39 PM   #5
illbrat
Veteran
 
illbrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 86
Right now im just testing it on a simple 10x10 plane.
-2011
__________________
//
iLLBrat
 
Old 01-24-2011, 08:15 PM   #6
HowardM
Digital Ho
 
HowardM's Avatar
--------------------->
FX TD
a large dark room . . . . ... . .. ...with bright monitors
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,077
hmmm seems to be a bug (lol or I just cant remember reading about it, although I bet if you did a search here for ncloth constraints this may have been mentioned)

you need to select the verts of the plane before making the constraint...sorry
__________________

.

Reel - 3DInk.com
Filmography -IMDB
R&D - VIMEO

*please read- cyanbsl.blogspot.com/*
 
Old 01-24-2011, 08:35 PM   #7
illbrat
Veteran
 
illbrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 86
Thanks Howard for taking your time helping me. It finally works!

this specific "problem" is somewhat unclear in the manual, becuse when you're up to a point that you want to use eg. a texture map to drive the effect; or Paint the effect; of course you are going to try it on the whole mesh. ah well.. thanks!
__________________
//
iLLBrat
 
Old 01-24-2011, 08:50 PM   #8
HowardM
Digital Ho
 
HowardM's Avatar
--------------------->
FX TD
a large dark room . . . . ... . .. ...with bright monitors
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,077
no worries

seems you need to change the Element and Component if you just select the whole object, as it doesnt know you want to use points.... so I guess not a bug, just not well documented? who knows, I never read those things

any time a constraint wont work, go into the ncomponent node and try changing from per-vert to none or texture and back, after youve done any changes to Element or Component type...
__________________

.

Reel - 3DInk.com
Filmography -IMDB
R&D - VIMEO

*please read- cyanbsl.blogspot.com/*
 
Old 01-24-2011, 08:50 PM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.