CGTalk > Software > E-on Software Vue
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-31-2010, 07:40 PM   #1
TJunkers
Frequenter
 
TJunkers's Avatar
portfolio
Tyson Junkers
Digital Artist
Full Sail University
Mahwah, United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to TJunkers
Vue 9 and VRay 2.0 - Nothing Renders.

I am not sure what to do. I've used Vue in the past, mainly Infinite and not XStream, but now in 3Ds Max when I build something and click render it just doesn't show up!
I have VRay set as the render engine, and anything I made in 3ds Max is fine and there, but any vue objects are not. I did the latest patch and am not sure what I am missing. I am using VRay 2.0. Any help would be appreciated!
 
Old 01-10-2011, 01:58 PM   #2
RLM
Forever Learning
 
RLM's Avatar
portfolio
.
3D & Motion Graphics Artist
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 344
Hi TJunkers,

Sorry this is late, but thought it may be still worth posting. I only use the standalone Infinite version of Vue. However, I am sure that I have heard about a number of restrictions that apply to rendering when using the xStreme version of Vue with a renderer other than it's own. If this is the case. It's most likely related to the amount of polygons within ecosystems in your scene.

I would check with e-on by submitting a ticket or scanning through the users's guide to be sure though. Other than that and I would check that the xStreme installation is not corrupted by testing another small scene etc.

Hope u get it sorted.
__________________
Life is a video game. We're just all on different levels trying to get the highest score and get to the end.

Last edited by RLM : 01-10-2011 at 02:07 PM.
 
Old 01-11-2011, 05:18 PM   #3
stevesideas
Frequenter
 
stevesideas's Avatar
portfolio
steve wilson
3d freelance animator/Artist
stevesideas
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 173
Send a message via MSN to stevesideas
I have exactly the same problem. I have posted a ticket with Eon but they couldnt really help me. Did you manage to get this sorted ?
 
Old 01-12-2011, 12:41 PM   #4
RLM
Forever Learning
 
RLM's Avatar
portfolio
.
3D & Motion Graphics Artist
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 344
This is the sort of problem that has always putt me off using the integrated version of Vue with another program. When something goes wrong each company blames the other or does little to resolve the issue as it would take too long to solve.

Do your scenes contain ecosystems? If so, have you tried deleting them and attempting to render the rest of the scene without it?

Can you render any part of your scene at all?
__________________
Life is a video game. We're just all on different levels trying to get the highest score and get to the end.
 
Old 01-19-2011, 08:16 PM   #5
BrianLaFrance
Moderator
portfolio
Brian LaFrance
Matte Painter
DreamWorks Animation
Lake Forest, USA
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20
any resolution on this? I am having exactly the same issue: max 2011, vray 2, vue 9. Nothing renders.
Renders are fine in vray until an environment is loaded up, then nothing, not even a sphere...
 
Old 01-19-2011, 09:15 PM   #6
stevesideas
Frequenter
 
stevesideas's Avatar
portfolio
steve wilson
3d freelance animator/Artist
stevesideas
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 173
Send a message via MSN to stevesideas
I haven't resolved this yet - haven't had time to do anything other than uninstall everything and re-install but this did not help.

With Vue 8 I could just install, select a vue atmosphere from within max, press render and all was ok. Nothing though with Vue 9 and max 2011 or max 2010.
 
Old 01-19-2011, 09:22 PM   #7
BrianLaFrance
Moderator
portfolio
Brian LaFrance
Matte Painter
DreamWorks Animation
Lake Forest, USA
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20
I've been banging on it for a day, Stevesideas, just noticed this on the support forum:
I have build 9005248. there is a beta, build 9005691, that has this listed in updates:

Publishing Date: EEF: 01/04/2011 - Public Beta: 01/13/2011

  • Integration plug-ins
    • [3ds Max] Added plugins for V-Ray 2.0 for 3DS Max. (Standalone plugins installers are required to install the new plugins)
I'm waiting for confirmation from E-on, but, looks like we're going to need this build to get working again...
 
Old 02-01-2011, 09:00 AM   #8
snake6969
New Member
portfolio
snake_6969
malaga, España
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
black render

hello the problem is in the updates you have to download the update finished at 691 with plagins if you have these in 575 and the ending has not been able to finish in 691 plugins tubiera if there is no problem.
 
Old 02-01-2011, 01:58 PM   #9
stevesideas
Frequenter
 
stevesideas's Avatar
portfolio
steve wilson
3d freelance animator/Artist
stevesideas
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 173
Send a message via MSN to stevesideas
Thanks for the info.

So now were just waiting for the new build plugins !!
 
Old 02-01-2011, 10:47 PM   #10
plasticbricks
Veteran
portfolio
Tri Mahon
Subzero Design
Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 35
Where can I look to see which build I have of Vue 9 Xstrem? Also does anyone have a rough idea when the build that solves Vray 2.0 rendering in Vue 9 problem will be released?

Does Vray 1.5 sp5 work in Vue 8.5 Xstrem?

Thanks in advance,

Plasticbricks
 
Old 02-01-2011, 11:30 PM   #11
stevesideas
Frequenter
 
stevesideas's Avatar
portfolio
steve wilson
3d freelance animator/Artist
stevesideas
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 173
Send a message via MSN to stevesideas
http://www.e-onsoftware.com/resources/?page=updates

This shows the updates. The beta build is out but the plugins that support are not as of yet. Not sure why they are taking so long to come out seeing that vray 2.002 has been out for a fair while now. Bad support if you ask me..

My experience with vray1.5 and vue 8 xtreme was fine. Everything rendered and worked as expected...in terms of interaction between max and vue.
 
Old 02-02-2011, 09:14 AM   #12
plasticbricks
Veteran
portfolio
Tri Mahon
Subzero Design
Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 35
I went back to Vue 8.5 Xstrem but when I render with Vray 1.5 sp5, only the characters originally from Max appear and all Vue native objects don't. I tried loading the Tien Shan scene (from the samples 3 folder that comes along with the DVD), again I cannot see the temple and environment, only the two Max characters I have in there.

I read in another forum to take the vue.dlr file and place it outside the Vrayplugins folder and into the regular Max plugins folder and this should resolve the issue but so far it hasn't.

Does anyone have any idea how I can get Vue objects to show in renders? Do I need to save them as another format and then re-import them into Max?

Thanks in advance.
 
Old 02-02-2011, 09:59 AM   #13
MikeFrampton
Veteran
portfolio
Michael Frampton
e-on software
Beaverton, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 33
Gentlemen,

Vue 9 xStream is compatible with VRay 2.0 since January 4, 2011.

Installation instructions are listed on the upgrade page. Here they are again, in case you missed them:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




Standalone xStream Plugins Installer

Starting from update 9.0 Build 9005575, Vue 9 xStream is compatible with VRay 2 for 3ds Max. In order to use the xStream plugins for this new renderer, you need to install them using the installer below.




Plugins Installer - Windows Version - Version 9.0 - Build 9005575 (52.1 MB)

Plugins Installer - Mac Version - Version 9.0 - Build 9005575 (31.3 MB)


Simply execute it to begin the installation of the plugins. The installation process will be similar to the one you already went through when you installed Vue 9 xStream.

If the latest Vue update has a build number higher than the standalone plugin installer, you will have to apply the Vue update again after installing the plugins, to make sure both the plugins and the Vue core version have a similar build #.




-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




Hope that helps.




Best regards
__________________
Mike Frampton
e-on software
 
Old 02-02-2011, 10:35 AM   #14
plasticbricks
Veteran
portfolio
Tri Mahon
Subzero Design
Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 35
@Mike

Thanks a lot, will give this a go. I appreciate you spending the time to come on here and help us all out.
 
Old 02-03-2011, 12:25 PM   #15
plasticbricks
Veteran
portfolio
Tri Mahon
Subzero Design
Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 35
@Mike Frampton

Hi, I tried out the new build and everything works fine. Thanks a lot.

I am, however, experiencing a new problem and that is when I try to paint an Ecosytem in 3DSMax, I can't see the geometry of the foliage but only very small blue dots appear on the ground where there is supposed to be foliage. When I render, the foliage appears but you can see that it's hard to place and arrange the foliage if yu can't see it in relation to the environment.

Do you know how I can resolve this issue?

Thanks in advance.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.