CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Dynamics
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-07-2010, 02:05 PM   #1
natesrig
Veteran
portfolio
Nathan Srigley
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Send a message via MSN to natesrig
Maya Fluid cache limitations?

I'm trying to understand what limitations exist with caching Maya fluids.

Currently I am attempting to cache a fluid container and it seems that at a certain threshold the fluid cache files begin to be written out are only 13kb files.

320 x 80 x 320 cache file is 64,005 kb

340 x 85 x 340 cache file is 13 kb

Watching in my task manager my system resources are not maxed out ( this machine has a total of 12-gigs ram ) and generally I still seem to be able to playback these high res fluids and render them when they are unable to cache (not the first time I have encountered this problem).

So what is the limitation I am encountering? and is there a way to prompt these hi-res fluids to cache?
__________________
NVART-Surreal submission
 
Old 12-07-2010, 05:55 PM   #2
Phlok
Coffee Drinker
 
Phlok's Avatar
Flo K.
FX TD
Freelance
Cologne, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 393
I remember having had a similar problem in Maya 2008, but in my last Fluid job I used 2011 and this problem seemed to be gone, at least.
__________________
"I love deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by" - Douglas Adams -
 
Old 12-07-2010, 07:17 PM   #3
natesrig
Veteran
portfolio
Nathan Srigley
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Send a message via MSN to natesrig
I am using maya 2011 x64 SP1, I have been searching on the subject all day and I keep coming across higher res fluid sims than I am able to cache.

http://vimeo.com/11346601 this is '500 squared' (pretty sure he meant cubed)

the documentation also seems to lack any description of caching limitations...

please help!!! (Duncan are you out there?)
__________________
NVART-Surreal submission
 
Old 12-15-2010, 05:33 PM   #4
cosm0naut
Veteran
Simon Ohler
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 50
Angry

got the exact same problem here. somwhere beyond 300 res caching doesn't work anymore and all you get are those 13kb files. i can playblast as high as i want but caching doesn't work. very anoying!

Edit:
caching on a local harddrive solved the issue! works.

Last edited by cosm0naut : 12-15-2010 at 05:47 PM.
 
Old 12-17-2010, 09:21 AM   #5
particlefx
Frequenter
portfolio
Prakash Kumararajan
FX Technical Director
Prasad EFX
Chennai, India
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 224
Send a message via Yahoo to particlefx
r u caching using ncache....
 
Old 02-10-2011, 04:12 PM   #6
natesrig
Veteran
portfolio
Nathan Srigley
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Send a message via MSN to natesrig
Yes I am using the fluidsNcache to cache my fluids. There must be some maya developers out there who can clarify the circumstances under which this cache is not able to write on a network?!?!
__________________
NVART-Surreal submission
 
Old 02-11-2011, 07:03 PM   #7
Phlok
Coffee Drinker
 
Phlok's Avatar
Flo K.
FX TD
Freelance
Cologne, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 393
Make sure to write one file per frame. Different question:

Are you able to write a cache on your local HDD?
__________________
"I love deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by" - Douglas Adams -
 
Old 10-13-2011, 02:52 PM   #8
govindk
Visual Story Teller
 
govindk's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Govind Krishna
Texture Painter | Look Development Artist
Bangalore, India
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 319
Send a message via Yahoo to govindk
Fluid Cache Manager

I am having the same problem in Maya 2011 SP1 and I am new to fluids however while browsing I stumbled upon this script by "Nadav Brill," in creativeCrash...
try that, I just found it and will let you know if it works. Hope it helps or WAIT for the lord of posts - Duncan to help us out.

Cheers


http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/d...s-cache-manager

Last edited by govindk : 10-13-2011 at 02:54 PM. Reason: forgot the post the link for the script
 
Old 10-13-2011, 02:52 PM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.