CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-05-2010, 07:32 PM   #1
Pjanssen
Veteran
portfolio
Pier Janssen
Göteborg, Sweden
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,400
Maxscript UI unresponsive when using Cloth simulation

I noticed something odd today: when you've got a maxscript dialog and you use the "Simulate Local" feature of an object with a cloth modifier on it, the dialog becomes completely unresponsive.

maxscript code example:
Code:
rollout test "test" ( button btn "click me" on btn pressed do print "button clicked" ) createdialog test


Has anyone ever noticed this before? And is there a way around this apparent bug?
 
Old 12-05-2010, 08:16 PM   #2
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,193
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
local simulation waits for some mouse response. probably you have to stopLocalSimulation() to get your UI been able to catch the mouse. (keyboard entry has to keep working as I think)
 
Old 12-05-2010, 08:20 PM   #3
Pjanssen
Veteran
portfolio
Pier Janssen
Göteborg, Sweden
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,400
Hmm that's not much fun though.. I'd like to be able to use tools while having the simulation going.
(I'm not starting/stopping the simulation through maxscript, rather running a script on the side while working with the modifier)
 
Old 12-05-2010, 08:29 PM   #4
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,193
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pjanssen
Hmm that's not much fun though.. I'd like to be able to use tools while having the simulation going.
(I'm not starting/stopping the simulation through maxscript, rather running a script on the side while working with the modifier)


i don't have MAX in my hands right now. What's happening? You go to modify mode and currently active cloth modifier stops your UI catching the mouse events, doesn't it? Could you press the button using keyboard?
 
Old 12-06-2010, 10:17 AM   #5
Pjanssen
Veteran
portfolio
Pier Janssen
Göteborg, Sweden
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,400
You seem to be able to continue using 3dsmax as normal after pressing "Simulate Local", both with the mouse and keyboard. You can select different objects for example.
However, I just opened the track view while simulate local was active, and that dialog became unresponsive too....
 
Old 12-06-2010, 10:17 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.