CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-29-2002, 07:53 PM   #1
bentllama
warrior soul
 
bentllama's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
nate walpole
motion zealot
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,908
Send a message via AIM to bentllama Send a message via MSN to bentllama
MAX BONES - Bone Parameters

I am needing to change the WIDTH and HEIGHT [Bone Parameters] on a skeleton imported through the filmbox plugin. The bone WIDTH and HEIGHT comes into max at a value of 10. I need it to be a value of 2 so I can properly view my skinned mesh[and work].

QUESTION:

Does anyone know of a MAXscript or other automated way to change these bone parameters? It really slows me down having to manually change the values for every single joint.



Thanks for your time.
__________________
bent...
bentllama
...
 
Old 05-29-2002, 08:41 PM   #2
visualboo
virtualpoo
 
visualboo's Avatar
portfolio
Gene Crucean
VFX/CG Sup - Generalist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,087
I'm pretty sure there's a script for that.

Looking as I type.... brb
__________________
Gene Crucean
Arnold Renderer
 
Old 05-29-2002, 08:52 PM   #3
visualboo
virtualpoo
 
visualboo's Avatar
portfolio
Gene Crucean
VFX/CG Sup - Generalist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,087
Ah HAH!!!

Chuggnut's Bonesizer

Here's a link the the main site

enjoi

oh, what happend to your site dood?
__________________
Gene Crucean
Arnold Renderer
 
Old 05-29-2002, 09:09 PM   #4
bentllama
warrior soul
 
bentllama's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
nate walpole
motion zealot
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,908
Send a message via AIM to bentllama Send a message via MSN to bentllama
thanks for the script visualboo.

just as you were posting i finished hard-coding a script to resize named bones... I am new to the MAX thingy

my site is going through ISP woes right now and I do not have an e.t.a. when it will be back up... thanks for asking though
__________________
bent...
bentllama
...
 
Old 05-29-2002, 09:11 PM   #5
bentllama
warrior soul
 
bentllama's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
nate walpole
motion zealot
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,908
Send a message via AIM to bentllama Send a message via MSN to bentllama
__________________
bent...
bentllama
...
 
Old 05-29-2002, 09:32 PM   #6
bentllama
warrior soul
 
bentllama's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
nate walpole
motion zealot
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,908
Send a message via AIM to bentllama Send a message via MSN to bentllama
this may sound dumb...but in regards to the script visualboo directed me to, how do I "Place in Quad Menu"???
__________________
bent...
bentllama
...
 
Old 05-29-2002, 09:34 PM   #7
visualboo
virtualpoo
 
visualboo's Avatar
portfolio
Gene Crucean
VFX/CG Sup - Generalist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,087
Hows the new jobby job goin?
__________________
Gene Crucean
Arnold Renderer
 
Old 05-29-2002, 09:57 PM   #8
visualboo
virtualpoo
 
visualboo's Avatar
portfolio
Gene Crucean
VFX/CG Sup - Generalist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,087
put the .mcr file in ui>macroscripts then open max. go to customize>customize UI>quads. Then find the quad you want it in. Ta Daaaa
__________________
Gene Crucean
Arnold Renderer

Last edited by visualboo : 05-29-2002 at 10:02 PM.
 
Old 05-30-2002, 04:02 PM   #9
bentllama
warrior soul
 
bentllama's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
nate walpole
motion zealot
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,908
Send a message via AIM to bentllama Send a message via MSN to bentllama
danke.
__________________
bent...
bentllama
...
 
Old 05-30-2002, 04:16 PM   #10
visualboo
virtualpoo
 
visualboo's Avatar
portfolio
Gene Crucean
VFX/CG Sup - Generalist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,087
So how's the new jobby job goin?
__________________
Gene Crucean
Arnold Renderer
 
Old 05-31-2002, 04:29 AM   #11
bentllama
warrior soul
 
bentllama's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
nate walpole
motion zealot
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,908
Send a message via AIM to bentllama Send a message via MSN to bentllama
send me an email and I will let you know how it is goin...
__________________
bent...
bentllama
...
 
Old 01-13-2006, 07:00 AM   #12
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.