CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Dynamics
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-03-2003, 12:21 PM   #1
donvlatko
once upon a time....
 
donvlatko's Avatar
portfolio
Dusan Vlatkovic
Motion Builder editor, Maya rigger
Belgrade, Serbia
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 482
Fluid Problem

FLUID PROBLEM

The other day I was watching "Fluid DVD". In on part of the movie hi explain a reverse effect with logo of MAYA in 2D container.

I try the same but it want work in my logo.

What I do is:

I make a 2D container and with PaintFluidsTool draw something simple.
When I play I see the animation. Than I make a cache. And than I make a keys for Out Time(time1) on 1 and 100 so I could work in GraphEditor. Than I go to GraphEditor to change key on 1 frame to value if 100 and key on 100 frame to value 1 and nothing change.
On the movie I see the reverse of fluid animation but in my case there is not effecet.

Can some one tell me what am i doing worong????


thanks
__________________
MY AMBITION OVERCOME MY POSSIBILITY
 
Old 10-03-2003, 04:13 PM   #2
rhankins
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 31
if you've made a cache you then create a new time node which by default will be called time2. You can then set keyframes on this time node to start at 100 on the first frame and 1 on the last frame (effectively reversing that of time1). Then connect the time2 node to the outtime of the fluidShape. Make sure that the fluid is set to read from the cache. Go to the caching tab in the fluidShape node and make sure. That should do it.
 
Old 10-03-2003, 06:26 PM   #3
donvlatko
once upon a time....
 
donvlatko's Avatar
portfolio
Dusan Vlatkovic
Motion Builder editor, Maya rigger
Belgrade, Serbia
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 482
thanks, but how to make new time node?
 
Old 10-04-2003, 04:56 AM   #4
NightCrawler3d
Frequenter
 
NightCrawler3d's Avatar
maya dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 159
i think this is what u r looking for

http://www.screamingghost.com/toms/ghost/tutorials.htm

at least u will find the time node thingy

btw
what fluid dvd r u talking about
is that example like the one on alias site
in that one the fluid was red bu the logo didnt look good
i like the one this tut
 
Old 10-04-2003, 06:00 AM   #5
rhankins
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 31
To create a new time node just type in the script editor

createNode time;

the result is a new time node with the default name time2 will be created. you can see this new node in the outliner by unchecking Display ->DAG Objects only.
 
Old 10-04-2003, 08:57 AM   #6
donvlatko
once upon a time....
 
donvlatko's Avatar
portfolio
Dusan Vlatkovic
Motion Builder editor, Maya rigger
Belgrade, Serbia
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 482
thanks people!!!

I think I will make my effect to work now

Ok, I am going to try....
__________________
MY AMBITION OVERCOME MY POSSIBILITY
 
Old 01-16-2006, 07:00 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.