CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Pixologic ZBrush
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-04-2010, 05:26 PM   #1
jdevlearning
New Member
portfolio
George
I need a job
Maracaibo, Venezuela
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to jdevlearning
Angry Newbie with a tiny question

Hello.

I have question I was working with my character for many hours, saved it and the next day I get continue with my my model BUT I cant turn on the 3d edit mode, I pressed "T "or click on the icon but is disable and always say Zbrush u need 3d tool placed on the document but is there!!!. I dont know pls pls help



George

Last edited by jdevlearning : 08-04-2010 at 07:14 PM.
 
Old 08-04-2010, 09:26 PM   #2
RichardMarklew
Frequenter
portfolio
Richard Marklew
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 251
Did you save your document (Document / Save Ctrl+S) or save your tool (Tool / Save as Ctrl+Shift+T)
If you saved as a document and then reopened you cannot go back to your 3d tool.
Did you draw your toll onto the canvas?
Try clearing the canvas (Ctrl+N) and redrawing your tool.
__________________
celestialtoyroom.com
 
Old 08-04-2010, 10:46 PM   #3
jdevlearning
New Member
portfolio
George
I need a job
Maracaibo, Venezuela
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to jdevlearning
I Just saved the document.
 
Old 08-05-2010, 03:50 PM   #4
jdevlearning
New Member
portfolio
George
I need a job
Maracaibo, Venezuela
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to jdevlearning
Unhappy

Is mandatory save it as tool and place it over n over again on the doc?.I m newbie take me patience
 
Old 08-05-2010, 04:14 PM   #5
ezekiel66
Know-it-All
 
ezekiel66's Avatar
portfolio
v j
3D Artist
Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
To save the 3D model you have to save the tool. You have to place it manually in the viewport by clicking and dragging after you have loaded it. Press and hold the SHIFT key to properly align it.

If you have just saved the document I'm afraid that your 3d model (= tool) is lost. You have only saved a 2.5D snapshot of the model, not the model itself.

Last edited by ezekiel66 : 08-05-2010 at 04:19 PM.
 
Old 08-05-2010, 06:10 PM   #6
jdevlearning
New Member
portfolio
George
I need a job
Maracaibo, Venezuela
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to jdevlearning
damn I think is little nasty to proceed in that way, but da rules r rules, dura lex. And why just open the document and working on it like 3DS max or photoshop???
 
Old 08-05-2010, 06:10 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.