CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-05-2010, 02:22 PM   #1
aroestenburg
New Member
portfolio
Adam Roestenburg
Animator / Compositor / Editor
Fortescue Metals Group
Perth, Australia
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Thumbs down DEM file produces different results depending on frame size?

Hi,

I have used a DEM(Digital elevation model) to create a displacement map.
Essentially this is just a gradient grey scale .jpeg. The file is plugged into the displacement
attribute of my shader set up.

I have been working with a 640x480 sized test render window and positioned all my other elements according to the results defined by this frame size. I have also created a stand in poly as a reference with a simple convert displacement to poly.

However, I am ready to start remdering some full HD720 frames and the resulting displacement in the render is different. Areas where I have purposely painted depressions in the landscape are not a severe and my stand in geometry no longer fits within the scene.

My question is, how do I ensure the displacement maps are tesselating according to my setup. It is only to do with the render frame size. My stand in polygon terrain surface reacts normally.

Do texture files re_size or their aspect re_size if I render HD720. I know 640x480 is 1.333 and HD720 is 1.777 and have tried maintaining the 1.333 size.

I am a little confused as to what might be happening and can only hope someone who has played with displacement maps may have encountered the same issue.

640/480result


HD720 result



regards

Ads.

Last edited by aroestenburg : 07-06-2010 at 01:27 AM.
 
Old 07-06-2010, 01:28 AM   #2
aroestenburg
New Member
portfolio
Adam Roestenburg
Animator / Compositor / Editor
Fortescue Metals Group
Perth, Australia
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Hello all,

I have found a related fix. the initial sample rate and extra sample rate needed to be bumped up to accomodate the larger frame size.

If anyone know WHY this is the case , it would be great to know.

Ads.
 
Old 07-06-2010, 01:28 AM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.