CGTalk > Software > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-02-2010, 03:31 AM   #1
zbavas
Veteran
portfolio
Zac Bavas
CG Artist
Invision Media / IV Motion
Brisbane, Australia
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 57
lowest sub division displacement woes

Hey Guys,

I've seen a number of posts in regard to zbrush displacement workflows, so I'm sorry to be making another one but I still cant seem to find the answer to my problems. I am still fairly new to zbrush but I understand that I've followed the displacement export procedure pretty well.

These models will be rigged and skinned so I'm hoping that I can do this at the lowest subdivision (my original max mesh) then just displace the detail in. Is this possible? The first issue I'm having is puckering around the eyes and apparent base mesh wire embossing. Its no where near as bad when displace the model at subD 1. The trouble is I'm really hoping to use subD 0 for skinning and riggings sake.



The next issue is the fine stepping in the model. It seems to be like max cant understand that this is a 16bit file. I've also had issues with a 32 bit file. I'm using zb3.5. I've noticed in the earlier versions there was a 'displacement code' but isn't in this version. The Displacement map size is 4K and the settings are 'smooth', dpsub pixel '2', adaptive 'on' and smooth UV 'on'
The following images are using the same displacement map but displacing a turbo smoothed plane.

Can anyone help me, please..?

 
Old 07-02-2010, 02:34 PM   #2
zbavas
Veteran
portfolio
Zac Bavas
CG Artist
Invision Media / IV Motion
Brisbane, Australia
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 57
Hey Guys,

I'm the biggest noob in the world. I found out what I was doing wrong. In zbrush I had 'UV smooth' and 'adaptive' turned on and by the results I was getting they shouldn't have been. I also changed the filter to summed area and that seemed to greatly reduce the stepping. So this is really good. It means that I can animate my character at the lowest poly count. I thought I might have to step it up one level.

 
Old 07-02-2010, 02:34 PM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.