CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-16-2003, 02:06 PM   #1
agedito
New Member
portfolio
Pav
TD & Tool Developers
Malaga,
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 9
Send a message via MSN to agedito
linked instances problem

Anyone knows how to solve the following problem I'm having with instances and MaxScript?.

I have two objects A and B, the first one ( A ) it's parented to the second one, but when I instance both objects as Cand D the object D it's parented to A instead to his real father C.
If I do the same by myself instead though MaxScript it works perfectly, any help?.

Thank you very much in advance.
__________________
agedito3d@agedito.com
http://www.agedito.com
 
Old 09-16-2003, 07:20 PM   #2
LFShade
smarter than I look
 
LFShade's Avatar
for sale or rent!
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 964
This is actually the behavior I would expect. You'll want to explicitly parent D to C by setting $D.parent=$C, that should give you the result you want.

RH
__________________
Got Maxscript?
RHTools
 
Old 09-17-2003, 07:59 AM   #3
agedito
New Member
portfolio
Pav
TD & Tool Developers
Malaga,
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 9
Send a message via MSN to agedito
Thanks LFShade

I'd put that easy example to tell you problem. But... the real problem is this..

I have a character studio biped, this biped is parented to a dummy.

How I can instance the dummy (and the biped) in a easy way?

Thanks in advance
__________________
agedito3d@agedito.com
http://www.agedito.com
 
Old 09-17-2003, 09:07 AM   #4
LFShade
smarter than I look
 
LFShade's Avatar
for sale or rent!
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 964
I haven't ever looked into CS, so I'm not sure. I think it would be a lot more complicated, though, since cloning an entire heirarchy (especially a character rig) can get tricky. Sorry, someone with more CS knowledge may have the answer

RH
__________________
Got Maxscript?
RHTools
 
Old 09-17-2003, 09:36 AM   #5
agedito
New Member
portfolio
Pav
TD & Tool Developers
Malaga,
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 9
Send a message via MSN to agedito
Thanks anyway LFShade

I make a script than instance automatically a hierarchy

It runs perfectly with geometry but with bipeds MAX crash

I'm goint to post a new thread asking for bipeds instances
__________________
agedito3d@agedito.com
http://www.agedito.com

Last edited by agedito : 09-17-2003 at 10:43 AM.
 
Old 01-16-2006, 04:00 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.