CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > Autodesk Effects and Compositing
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-20-2010, 02:38 PM   #1
hotknife
Expert
 
hotknife's Avatar
Andrew Whitney
Nottingham,
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,119
Network Rendering

Hi All,

Could do with a little help setting up our Network for Composite. At present we have a 7 machine x64 bit , dual quad core we use for rendering 3ds Max 2011 and below.
I was assuming that Composite would 'plugin' to Backburner in a similiar manner to Max...

From reading the help, which seems very limited on the subject I have to install Python on all servers and the machine I wish to send the job from.

I'm getting a "Background task failed : External process could not be launched"
Running Composite on Windows 7 and the renderfarm is XP if that helps all 64 bit.

Any help to get this going would be appreciated.
__________________
Renderfarm hire available @ www.hotknife.co.uk
 
Old 05-20-2010, 03:19 PM   #2
hotknife
Expert
 
hotknife's Avatar
Andrew Whitney
Nottingham,
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,119
Okay the problem has moved on a little. I can now submit a job to Backbruner by putting in the appropriate paths into the python script but for some reason I can no longer see any of my netwrok paths in Composite.....
I can see all paths through explorer and I'm running Composite as administrator....
__________________
Renderfarm hire available @ www.hotknife.co.uk
 
Old 05-21-2010, 08:53 AM   #3
hotknife
Expert
 
hotknife's Avatar
Andrew Whitney
Nottingham,
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,119
The problem does seem to be running Composite in Admin mode knocks out the network drives, is this happening to anyone else.
__________________
Renderfarm hire available @ www.hotknife.co.uk
 
Old 04-07-2011, 01:55 PM   #4
CGough
Veteran
portfolio
Chris Gough
Visualiser
Visualisation One
Chester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 40
I can't help but I too am having problems with network rendering in Composite... the only other software we have is a very old version of Combustion and I don't want to go back to that after using Fusion and the likes...

I also concur with the incredibly inept help file on the subject...
 
Old 04-08-2011, 08:38 AM   #5
KiboOst
Lord of the posts
KiboOst
R&D | Technical Director
France
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 559
We use Toxik2011 for one year now and render with backburner. There is lot of things that can cause problems, but once done it is reliable.
- First, backburner 2008 is better for toxik. I dunno for backburner 2012/Toxik2012, will test that soon.
- Be sure to have all elements (footages, fbx, etc) on network. No accents in paths, it will work locally but not via backburner ! We use network shared drive here, no problem (every machine have same letters to same server network drives)
- Give txrender.exe network access (firewall ?)
- Turn Off Program Compatibility Assistant ! (Group policie : Computer Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Application Compatibility : Turn Off Program Compatibility Assistant). Via gpos if you are on AD network.
- mediacache and composite directory need full rights for everyone. A good idea would be to have a toxik.ini for every machines, settings mediache. Example :
toxik::mediacache::index D:/Toxik/mediacache/store/index
toxik::mediacache::store D:/Toxik/mediacache/store/store
toxik::deployment::logDir D:/Toxik/logs
Then create D:\Toxik and give it full access/everyone.
- A good idea also is to create a default project on the network and have all composite loading this one (toxik.ini : toxik:rojectName E:/__ToxikProject/ToxikProject.txproject)
Anyway, this shouldn't be a problem for backburner.

finnally, you should have a look at aera forum, very active with some developers and gurus on Toxik :
http://area.autodesk.com/forum/auto...ral-discussion/

Here is a tool to access lot more options while sending jobs :
http://area.autodesk.com/forum/auto...-to-backburner/

I never had you specific error message, but it could be permissions.
 
Old 04-08-2011, 08:38 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.