CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Apple Shake
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-19-2010, 09:59 AM   #1
shyamshriram
Lord of the posts
 
shyamshriram's Avatar
portfolio
Shyam Shriram Deshpande
Singapore, Singapore
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 639
Send a message via Yahoo to shyamshriram
How to make some area darker using rotoshape?

Hello everyone..recently started working with shake..still struggling with it, just wondering how to make some area darker using rotoshape and how to control that if there is a slight camera movement?
if someone have any tutorial with screenshot..it will be a great help for me.

hope my question is not too lame..

Thanks
__________________
 
Old 05-01-2010, 05:13 PM   #2
beaker
Meep!
 
beaker's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Deke Kincaid
VR Pipeline Supervisor
DD
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8,540
Send a message via ICQ to beaker Send a message via AIM to beaker Send a message via MSN to beaker Send a message via Yahoo to beaker
colorcorrected plate > switchmatte < roto, then over it back on top of your plate. Use a tracker to track the area of the plate and then apply that to the roto so it moves with your camera.
__________________
-deke
 
Old 05-01-2010, 05:26 PM   #3
beaker
Meep!
 
beaker's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Deke Kincaid
VR Pipeline Supervisor
DD
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8,540
Send a message via ICQ to beaker Send a message via AIM to beaker Send a message via MSN to beaker Send a message via Yahoo to beaker
here is a picture. It will give you a ballpark on where to go. You really should though try reading through the pdf tutorials which come with Shake. They cover much of this as it is compositing 101 material.
Attached Images
File Type: png ccOver.png (35.3 KB, 31 views)
__________________
-deke
 
Old 05-03-2010, 01:19 AM   #4
jeremybirn
Jeremy Birn
 
jeremybirn's Avatar
Jeremy Birn
Lighting Artist
Pixar Animation Studios
Berkeley,
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 4,664
In that example you could also connect the rotoshape directly to the matte input on the side of the Mult1 node, and then you'd be done without needing the switchmatte and over nodes.

The other issue you asked about (tracking points to move the rotoshape or move points within the rotoshape) is still more complex, but there are some tutorials on that.

-jeremy
__________________
Jeremy Birn
Author, Digital Lighting & Rendering, 3rd Edition
 
Old 05-03-2010, 01:19 AM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.