CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Dynamics
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-17-2010, 10:46 PM   #1
Spazette
New Member
portfolio
Georgie Fox
Student
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Question NCloth Texturing - Please Help!

Hi
I'm working on a project using nCloth to make dresses. I've modelled my dress, and assigned different materials to different layers of the dress - different colours/patterns etc.

Obviously when I now turn the dress into an nCloth, it reverts back to 'lambert1' and all my texturing is gone.

Is there a way of transferring all the original materials back onto the new nCloth?

I've tried a dulicate of the dress, then 'transfer attributes' but it doesn't do anything.

Or is it possible to save all the materials on the original dress as one material, then re-assign that to the new nCloth dress?

I'm a bit new to texturing things so I hope I haven't done something completely stupid! But I'm really stuck with this so any help would be great
 
Old 03-18-2010, 02:32 AM   #2
Castius
Scott Lange
 
Castius's Avatar
Scott Lange
USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 555
When you apply nCloth it makes a new shape. So these new shapes may need to have the materials reassigned. If it's not to complicated i'd just redo it.

If you really want to reconstruct it you can try this. select your nCloth mesh. Under nMesh hit display input mesh. Use the hypershade to pick the original objects/faces you assigned to you're model.

Next look at our script window history. You will see long select command history. You can copy that selection into your script editor. Then do a search and replace with the new shape name nCloth made. It will be something like output1 or something like that. Rerun that command to get the new nCloth output shape selection. Then apply your shader.

Repeat for as many perface shader you have applied.
 
Old 03-18-2010, 03:04 PM   #3
Spazette
New Member
portfolio
Georgie Fox
Student
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
It worked!! Thank you SO much!!

Will have to remember that for the future Thank you!
 
Old 07-20-2010, 06:19 PM   #4
bjohnston
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 152
It sure is inconvienient.

Unfortunately, this seems to be the kind of thing Maya has become reputable for...sadly other applications are moving in and leaving Maya behind.
 
Old 07-20-2010, 06:19 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.