CGTalk > Software > Photoshop / Painter
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-17-2010, 01:30 AM   #1
Collember
Frequenter
portfolio
Scott Owen
Design Coordinator
CV Digital
Brisbane, Australia
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 195
PS CS3 not importing EPS/PDF correctly

At work we print banners for signage, at times when our rip software cannot handle blurs in an art file, we turn it into a TIFF to get around the rasterising that the rip software has to do.

I have done this many times where i get an artfile (EPS of PDF) at 10% of final size and turn it into a TIFF at 10% but at 1000DPI (100DPI at full size).

This problem I'm having today is confusing me alot ><...

I have artwork that is currently 1407mm x 167mm which will be a print at 14070 x 1670mm. I bring it into Photoshop as an EPS and in the import dimensions it allows the height of 167mm but it changes the width to something like 314.89 or 546.96, etc. So now when it is imported the image has been squished. If I try to change it back to 1407 it comes up with an error saying "Image size must be between 3.01 and 546.96"

So i change the DPI to 1 and bring that in, then close it and reopen it, and the dimensions are correct (1407 x 167mm) and i change the DPI to 1000 but even if i make it 100000 DPI the approximate file size in the top left remains at 463mb. So i press OK and when i go Ctrl+alt i to get the image size, the actual image size is returned to some other weird number like 50.8 x 11.4mm at 100000 DPI which makes the file size 463mb.

PDF files do exactly the same thing.

WTF is going on?! lol

I just wish we had CS4 already so i can use the new 64bit box with Extended - which is still sitting in the corner of my office at work ><
 
Old 02-19-2010, 01:35 AM   #2
hvanderwegen
Expert
 
hvanderwegen's Avatar
Herbert van der wegen
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 563
Okay, try this:

Create a new file at the resolution and size you need. (14070 x 1670mm @ 100ppi).
Next, place the file (FILE-->PLACE) and scale to fit. (choose "pixels" in the dialog)
Done.

As for your problems, do you have "Resample Image" checked or unchecked? If unchecked, you can change the ppi (even to 1) as much as you want, but the actual image will be untouched and will not be resampled. If checked, you will resample the image up or down, depending on whether you increase or decrease the ppi.
 
Old 02-19-2010, 01:35 AM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.