CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-28-2003, 09:00 AM   #1
kiryha
Expert
 
kiryha's Avatar
portfolio
Kiryha Krysko
3D artist
Ukraine
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 679
Send a message via ICQ to kiryha
Instance via script

Hello!

I'd be really appriciate for any idea how to make object instance (reference) via Max Script. I mean just sytax
 
Old 08-28-2003, 10:48 AM   #2
Equinoxx
Forum Leader
 
Equinoxx's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Yves Adam
3d Designer
Rotterdam, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,305
Lookup InstanceReplace in the maxscript online help
__________________
eqko
 
Old 08-28-2003, 03:22 PM   #3
EricChadwick
Lord of the posts
 
EricChadwick's Avatar
veteran game artist
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,735
Look for Instance-O-Matic, converts copies into instances...
http://www.scriptspot.com/Main_Scri...ld=swami&Page=2
 
Old 08-28-2003, 08:09 PM   #4
LFShade
smarter than I look
 
LFShade's Avatar
for sale or rent!
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 964
It's really simple: instance $ or reference $


RH
__________________
Got Maxscript?
RHTools
 
Old 08-30-2003, 04:07 PM   #5
Bobo
Krakatoa Guy
 
Bobo's Avatar
Borislav Petrov
Product Specialist
Thinkbox Software
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,320
Re: Instance via script

Quote:
Originally posted by kiryha
Hello!

I'd be really appriciate for any idea how to make object instance (reference) via Max Script. I mean just sytax



Just an addition to the helpful answers by the others.
Since in MAX about everything is an object, you might want to know that in some cases like for example with controllers,
instances are made implicitly.

For example, if you get a controller from one track and assign it to another track (in the same or other object), the controller will be instanced by default!

Same with materials, maps etc.

For example,

someMat = $Teapot01.material -- get the material from a teapot
$Plane01.material = someMat -- assign an INSTANCE of the material assigned to the Teapot to the Plane.

You would have to explicitly use COPY to make a unique object copy in such cases if you don't need an instance...


JFYI...

Last edited by Bobo : 08-30-2003 at 04:13 PM.
 
Old 01-16-2006, 12:00 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.