CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > Adobe After Effects
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-13-2010, 06:33 PM   #1
baron8566
Veteran
portfolio
Daniel Blaski
student
Budapest, Hungary
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 38
camera change in comp

Hi guys,

I've got a problem again, now with the cameras.

So, there are two cameras in my composition, and the question is, how can I disable one of them, and switch on (enable) the other one? Not with the view change dropdown menu!!

Maybe there is an other way: (so here's my next question)

I dont need two cameras, only one but I need that to do the same position animation several times.. How can I copy the animation keys to some frames later?? I really cant find any way to do this. I tried "3ds max-like" select all of my position keys and shift+drag them forward some frames..but it wont work. What did I do wrong?

Thanks in advance,

Daniel
 
Old 01-13-2010, 06:55 PM   #2
Iaenic
Lurker
portfolio
Chris Lorance
Producer
Indigo Slate
USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 288
You can set the in and out points for cameras just like you can with normal layers with Shift + ] or Shift + [

The camera that's on top gets rendered, but you can mark the ins and outs to sequence them together.

To copy keyframes, just click and drag and select them (they will turn yellow) Hit ctrl+c to copy, move the playhead to where you want the duplicated keyframes, and hit ctrl+v. The first keyframe among the set you copied will end up where the playhead is.
 
Old 01-13-2010, 07:22 PM   #3
baron8566
Veteran
portfolio
Daniel Blaski
student
Budapest, Hungary
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iaenic
You can set the in and out points for cameras just like you can with normal layers with Shift + ] or Shift + [

The camera that's on top gets rendered, but you can mark the ins and outs to sequence them together.

To copy keyframes, just click and drag and select them (they will turn yellow) Hit ctrl+c to copy, move the playhead to where you want the duplicated keyframes, and hit ctrl+v. The first keyframe among the set you copied will end up where the playhead is.


OOOhh, yes, thats it..

Thank You for your help, Iaenic!
 
Old 01-13-2010, 07:22 PM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.