CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Dynamics
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-19-2009, 09:24 AM   #1
borisb2
PRO
 
borisb2's Avatar
Boris Bruchhaus
Lead Effects TD
Frankfurt/Vancouver, CA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 180
caching 2 particle-systems in 1 scene

Hi,

following question: I have a scene with one already cached particle-system. If I now want to add another particle-system in the same scene I have to be very careful not to loose my old cache when creating just a cache for the new particles ("Particle Systems to cache: Selected" in the option-box for caching).

I found out, if I set the properties to "read only" on the old cache-files (in the particles folder) I can save the old cache, it will not be deleted when caching just the new ones.

But is there a smarter way to "lock" a cache to prevent from being deleted?

Thanks
 
Old 11-19-2009, 07:43 PM   #2
redpawFX
Veteran
John C.
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 60
welcome to my ultimate frustration with maya particles.. yet I love them.. :-)

Here's what I know,

Mayas DynExport command is very finicky, When you press the cache button in the interface, its actually a wrapper command that does a few things, one of which is to delete the old particles/container directory so that the dynExport command doesent freak out and crash maya.. So it deletes the old particles if they're in that same folder and re-builds them .

You can get around this whole problem by scripting the export of your particles yourself.
by just running the dynExport command to just export the particle object / attributes that you want to. This works pretty well but if by accident you try to export before deleting the old pdc's maya will become unstable / crash.

also it sometimes helps to also script your own frame advance > dynExport frame advance > dynExport loop as well as I have been able to append to current particle caches this way in the past as well.

At some point soon I should just release my cache system GUI but i have to make it cross platform first.. (stupid windows file system calls) anyway...

give that a shot, it should work and you don't have to worry about file locking unless you really want to be sure of things..

-redpawfx
 
Old 11-19-2009, 07:43 PM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.