CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Dynamics
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-13-2009, 03:50 AM   #1
Liumiao19820823
Veteran
portfolio
Miao Liu
Lighter visual effect artist compositer
tianjin, China
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 34
Send a message via MSN to Liumiao19820823
Maya fluid caches issue. Help.

Hi, All.

Currently, I am trying to use fluid to create smoke effects. However, when I cache my fluid. Maya always warning me "The cache file(s) you are requesting to create have an approximate maximum size of 2.9 Gbytes."

I am using "one file pre frame". This warning appear when every new frame start, so I can't just leave maya there and let it cache.

My "Grid Size" is 4 4 4, and resolution is 280 280 280.

Thanks.
 
Old 11-13-2009, 06:39 AM   #2
mandark1011
Expert
 
mandark1011's Avatar
portfolio
Michael Lemon
Fx Artist
Canada
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,042
your resolution is so large its running into the 32bit limits
 
Old 11-15-2009, 03:22 PM   #3
Liumiao19820823
Veteran
portfolio
Miao Liu
Lighter visual effect artist compositer
tianjin, China
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 34
Send a message via MSN to Liumiao19820823
thanks. mandark1011.

Hey, thanks. mandark1011.

So, can you explain me in more details? how many disk space does one voxel take? What do you mean by 32bits limits? Will it be ok if I transfer my file to a 64 bit computer?

Thanks

Last edited by Liumiao19820823 : 11-16-2009 at 01:13 AM.
 
Old 11-16-2009, 01:54 AM   #4
mandark1011
Expert
 
mandark1011's Avatar
portfolio
Michael Lemon
Fx Artist
Canada
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,042
well my understanding about 32 bit OS is that it has a file limit or something like that of 2gigs only and that the cache size limitation isnt to do with maya but the OS. Someone correct me if im wrong here.
what you may try and do is turn off the aspects of the cache you are not using like temperature or fuel etc. But im pretty sure even tho the file will be under 2gigs you will still get the message warning you.
i wonder why you need a container that is only 4x4x4 that has such a high rez...maybe try to lower the resolution of your container.

good luck
 
Old 11-16-2009, 01:54 AM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.