CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Dynamics
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-28-2009, 04:57 PM   #1
Ourouk
Veteran
3D graphist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 63
Maya 2010 - nParticles evaluation problem ?

Hi,

I just came to test maya2010 at work.
I am using nParticles for a shot. In Maya 2009, you could hide the nParticles, it was still evaluated ( instances on the nParticles will show). I think nucleus was doing it's job even if nParticles was hidden.

In 2010, hiding the nParticles will no more evaluate them...

Is this a bug ? or is this a new super-feature included in the most famous cg package in the world :/ ?
Anyway, it's not documented anywhere...

any idea ?
thanks
 
Old 10-28-2009, 05:23 PM   #2
Cheesestraws
o.o
 
Cheesestraws's Avatar
portfolio
John Cocks
Curitiba, Brazil
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,161
Sounds like that is probably meant to be the expected behaviour and that it was merely a bug in 2009.
 
Old 10-28-2009, 05:24 PM   #3
djhush
Veteran
 
djhush's Avatar
portfolio
Anders Håkansson
vfx / generalist
Bobby Works
Göteborg, Sweden
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 56
Send a message via MSN to djhush
in the help

This is what's in the help meny, so yeah, I guess it's new in maya 2010.


"Hiding nParticle objects

If your scene has more than one Nucleus object connected to the same Nucleus solver, there can be situations when you want to hide one or more of these objects. For example, you may want to hide an nParticle object to reduce the simulation time of an nCloth object that is connected to the same Nucleus solver as the nParticles. To hide the nParticles object so that it does not simulate, use one of the following object hiding methods:

  • Select the nParticle object then select Display > Hide > Selected.
  • In the Object Display section of the nParticleShape node Attribute Editor, turn off Visibility.
If you use one of these methods to hide the nParticle, Maya treats the object as if its nParticleShape node's Enable attribute is turned off. You cannot get the same results by hiding an nParticle object using other methods including the following:

  • Turning off Show nParticles in the current panel by selecting Show > nParticles from Panel menu (to clear the Show option).
  • Adding an nParticle object to a Display Layer, then turning Visible off on the Display Layer. See Display Layer editor.
In these cases, if another Nucleus object is drawn or evaluated in the scene, the nParticle object can still be partially simulated."




//Anders
__________________
hushhush
 
Old 10-28-2009, 05:30 PM   #4
Ourouk
Veteran
3D graphist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 63
djhush : Where did u find this in the help ? I couldn't find it...

Cheesestraws : perhaps...but I would admit, if it was a bug, it was helpfull not to display nParticles...while looking at the instances...

thanks...
 
Old 10-28-2009, 05:53 PM   #5
djhush
Veteran
 
djhush's Avatar
portfolio
Anders Håkansson
vfx / generalist
Bobby Works
Göteborg, Sweden
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 56
Send a message via MSN to djhush
submenus

Hi Ourouk

User Guide > Dynamics and Effects > nDynamics > nParticles > nParticles overview >

I was just sitting and doing some help cruising ;-), looking for different workarounds in variuos situations. Mayas help kinda sucks bigtime (compared to for instance Max), but I think they are doing something about it.

I found that it can be worth it to do some help cruising every once and a while.
__________________
hushhush
 
Old 10-28-2009, 06:13 PM   #6
djhush
Veteran
 
djhush's Avatar
portfolio
Anders Håkansson
vfx / generalist
Bobby Works
Göteborg, Sweden
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 56
Send a message via MSN to djhush
caching

By the way.

If you cache the particles and then hide them, the instances will continue to work.
__________________
hushhush
 
Old 10-29-2009, 11:17 PM   #7
Ourouk
Veteran
3D graphist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 63
yeah sure, I can cache....but I like to tweak my dynamics and see directly the result instead of caching THEN see the result...u see ? less steps

by the way, I agree help cruising is helpful sometimes...
 
Old 10-29-2009, 11:17 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.