CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-18-2009, 07:50 AM   #1
New Member
Bill Martin
Vancouver, Canada
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 29
alpha channel has a thin white border

when using a black and white image with a projection node, I get a thin white border left behind when the image is used for both the alpha channel and color. Anyone else have this problem? Is there a premultiply option that I am missing?
Old 08-19-2009, 02:57 AM   #2
Where's my pony?
djx's Avatar
David Johnson
vfx & creature td
Melbourne, Australia
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,443
Projection nodes assume that the color is "straight", but yours is premultiplied. Often you can just ignore it, but sometimes that fringe is obvious. The easiest way I know to fix it is to resave the fileTexture from aftereffects with output color mode set to "straight (unmatted)". (Maybe you can do the same in other apps, but I only know aftereffects).

-- David
Old 08-19-2009, 02:57 AM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.