CGTalk > Technical > Technical and Hardware
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-02-2003, 02:38 AM   #1
GRMac13
Stupid Dog
 
GRMac13's Avatar
Character Animator (Game Industry)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,781
Send a message via AIM to GRMac13
GeForce FX 5900 and Maya

OK, I've been suffering the dreaded "OpenGL bug" with Maya.

See these threads for details:

http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?threadid=76354

http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?threadid=66884

This, in addition to my personal need to upgrade my home PC, has lead me to investigate some new systems. I've been looking specifically at Alienware and Boxx systems. My problem is, I really don't want to spend much over 2k on the new system.

My question is concerning the new GeForce FX 5900 video card. I am seriously considering getting this card in the new system, but I am concerned about it's performance while running Maya. I dont want to spend all kinds of money and have the same issues with hardware shading. I looked at the listing of compatible hardware on Alias' site, and noticed that all the GeForce cards were listed as incompatible with Maya, except the FX cards which were not listed at all. Probably because the FX chipset was released too late to be benchmarked by Alias. In any case, is anyone here running Maya on a GeForce FX, and if so, what (if any) hardware shading issues (or other hardware-related issues) have you encountered?

My second option is to go for a Quadro card (which is a bit out of my price range). If I do go for the Quadro, I'll be looking at the new Quadro FX 3000, simply because it boasts 256MB of video mem (the same as the FX 5900). I'd rather not get the Quadro, if the FX can run Maya with no problems. I'll be using this system for 3D work, as well as games, and I know that Quadro cards can be a real problem with running games.

Anyone have any advice?
__________________
"Animation can explain whatever the mind of man can conceive" -Walt Disney
 
Old 08-02-2003, 03:06 AM   #2
swag
cherish an illusion
 
swag's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Stephan Wagemann
hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,218
i have a 5900 fx in my new system its fine u can work with it no problem but a quadro 750 is faster
i hope there is a 3000fx patch in the future
5900 fx with 3000fx patch = kick ass
__________________
blog
IMDB
 
Old 08-02-2003, 04:36 AM   #3
nelsonartmd
member
 
nelsonartmd's Avatar
portfolio
Nelson
United States
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 26
I agree with swag about the Quadro 750, I have this card and it works like a charm with Maya. And nowadays you can get this card for under $200. Hope this helped.
 
Old 08-02-2003, 05:26 AM   #4
scene215
Capt. Computer Kicker
 
scene215's Avatar
Justin Sankey
I get paid to destroy buildings
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 48
I use a Geforce 3 64mb card and never had a problem with it. I am also looking to upgrade so I can have dual monitors.
 
Old 01-15-2006, 08:00 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.