CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk Softimage > XSI: Programming
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-04-2009, 11:56 AM   #1
islaSyr
Know-it-All
 
islaSyr's Avatar
portfolio
Hosam Uddin ALHAFEZ
3D Gen
Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 394
Send a message via MSN to islaSyr Send a message via Yahoo to islaSyr
Question How to Close Softimage with out a Saving Question?

Hello..
I have a little problem..

I need to Close Softimage by a command, When I've used (Quit) command a question of Save confirmation appeard every time..

So how can I force Softimage to close without this question ?

Maybe if I could reach PID of Softimage in Windows I can kill its process by a "Taskkill" batch command..

Any Suggestions??

Thanks..!
__________________
Hope U Success

CG Portfolio
DeviantArt Portfolio
 
Old 08-05-2009, 01:36 AM   #2
luceric
Frequenter
No longer user this account
Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 278
Simple
do a newscene first and then quit


NewScene ,false
Quit
 
Old 08-12-2009, 10:27 AM   #3
islaSyr
Know-it-All
 
islaSyr's Avatar
portfolio
Hosam Uddin ALHAFEZ
3D Gen
Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 394
Send a message via MSN to islaSyr Send a message via Yahoo to islaSyr
Unhappy Sorry

Sorry Sir..
But I've tried it before

it'll not work..

because the quit command is just a command and Softimage will ask you to save or not

It's not that SIMPLE..!

Thank you..
__________________
Hope U Success

CG Portfolio
DeviantArt Portfolio
 
Old 08-12-2009, 12:25 PM   #4
CiaranM
Know-it-All
 
CiaranM's Avatar
portfolio
Ciaran Moloney
London, GB
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 444
Hi,
if you just run that code from the script editor, XSI will ask if you want to save the contents of the editor. So, just use that code in a script button (drag and drop to a toolbar). When you press that button everything will quit as you expected.
 
Old 08-12-2009, 01:12 PM   #5
luceric
Frequenter
No longer user this account
Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 278
Indeed, the Quit command will not ask confirmation for a new scene.
if it does, perhaps you have an event that is dirtying the scene's state on NewScene
 
Old 08-13-2009, 08:19 AM   #6
islaSyr
Know-it-All
 
islaSyr's Avatar
portfolio
Hosam Uddin ALHAFEZ
3D Gen
Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 394
Send a message via MSN to islaSyr Send a message via Yahoo to islaSyr
Thumbs up Now I've got it..

I really have some newScene Events..!
when I do a new scene some actions is being taken..

so I have to stop them temporarly and close the Soft and re-enable them..

Thanks people for your help..
__________________
Hope U Success

CG Portfolio
DeviantArt Portfolio
 
Old 08-13-2009, 08:19 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.