CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-03-2009, 11:01 PM   #1
Aikiman
Pixel Collisions
 
Aikiman's Avatar
portfolio
Jeremy Raven
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,582
HW render wont do 2k

Anyone had this problem where the HW renderer wont render 2 or 4k resolution and just defaults to something like 460x460? The setting is in the attributes editor right for HW rendering?!

Does it have to do with my crappy graphics card?
__________________
www.jeremyraven.co.nz
Vimeo

Last edited by Aikiman : 08-03-2009 at 11:04 PM.
 
Old 08-04-2009, 03:36 AM   #2
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
Oakland, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,020
are you on your Mac mini? if yes, then that's why.
 
Old 08-04-2009, 04:16 AM   #3
Aikiman
Pixel Collisions
 
Aikiman's Avatar
portfolio
Jeremy Raven
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,582
What because of the graphics card? no im not using a mac mini.
__________________
www.jeremyraven.co.nz
Vimeo
 
Old 08-04-2009, 01:37 PM   #4
altruizine
Graphics Lackey
Jeremy Fernsler
vfx artist
Philadelphia, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 219
you need to check "Full Image Resolution" in the attributes of the HW render buffer if that's what you're using.

I don't know what the issue would be if you're using Maya Hardware for the rendering.

-JF
__________________
-- altruizine --

my stuff:
www.jfernsler.com
some photos
 
Old 08-04-2009, 08:43 PM   #5
Aikiman
Pixel Collisions
 
Aikiman's Avatar
portfolio
Jeremy Raven
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by altruizine
you need to check "Full Image Resolution" in the attributes of the HW render buffer if that's what you're using.

I don't know what the issue would be if you're using Maya Hardware for the rendering.

-JF


That worked! Thanks a lot for that. In terms of rendering quite a few frames if I am using a low end graphics card, could this cause my system to crash? I noticed to HW renderer start to slow down after 250 frames so im unsure as how this process works actually. Does the card save each file to disc each frame or does it use RAM until the job is finished?
__________________
www.jeremyraven.co.nz
Vimeo
 
Old 08-04-2009, 08:43 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.