CGTalk > Software > Lightwave 3D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-26-2003, 11:23 PM   #1
Tim Deneau
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Camera Cuts?

How do you animate the camera to go to several angles while rendering a scene? I've tried to just move the camera quickly to another location in the span of like 2 frames but I get goofy tweens... am I supposed to use multiple cameras or what?

I can't find much information on the subject, I suppose the answer is blatantly obvious.
 
Old 07-26-2003, 11:59 PM   #2
robinson
石洛宾
 
robinson's Avatar
portfolio
Robinson Steinke
managing director
VFX Alliance
Hong Kong
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 958
Send a message via ICQ to robinson
You should try out this plugin or just animate the camera with a stepped curve !!!

MULTI-CAMERA BATCH RENDER
http://www.ats-3d.com/

But sorry I just hope I really understand everything you are talking about !!!
__________________
VFX Alliance Limited
視效聯盟有限公司
www.vfxalliance.com
 
Old 07-27-2003, 02:08 AM   #3
Captain
Master of the Pie!
 
Captain's Avatar
Student
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 247
So far, From what I have been told in this channel and read about in manuals and books, its impossible to change cameras during a render. Therefor the only way to do a cut in a single render (so that you can have multiple angels in a single render(movie) you have to do fancy camera moves, as was said above best using Steps.

If you end up rendering through several different cameras you can put them together in a video editing package (final cut pro, premier, etc) these can range from free to Very expensive. The advantage to these is the ability to add sound fx and music, and neat video fx too!

There is this secret though. Render your files to image sequences. Then Render each camera as the same sequence as long as their respective frames are exactly back to back. Then you load the intire image sequence into lightwave as the background and rerender as a movie. Wala! You have multiple camera cuts just like that.

-Captain
 
Old 07-27-2003, 02:16 AM   #4
CourtJester
M'enfin!
 
CourtJester's Avatar
3D Artist/Animator
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 612
Stepped keyframes won't work because motion blur works *back* from the current key while stepping works from the current key FORWARD. So, you'd get one MB pass in one place and all the rest at the other. Annoying but true.

The way I do "multi-camera" is to complete the scene with all the cameras you want, then save out each cut with only the right camera and frame range for your cuts, and all with the same output prefix so they load together. If you decide you need to alter the cuts, load up your source animation and repeat the process. Bear in mind that under tight deadlines, if you need 20 more frames from cut B at the expense of cut C all you need to rerender are those twenty frames.
__________________
Court Jester
Now playing at EdenFX

Last edited by CourtJester : 07-27-2003 at 02:18 AM.
 
Old 07-28-2003, 02:21 AM   #5
kretin
Jonny Gorden
 
kretin's Avatar
CG Animator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,092
Send a message via ICQ to kretin

You can also use the Master Plugin: CameraSelector to test your cuts in a preview. Doesn't work for rendering, but is useful for previewing.

Currently you need to save out a seperate scene for each camera, each scene saved with the appropriate frame range for rendering. Then the easiest way from there is to use Screamernet as a batch renderer.
 
Old 07-28-2003, 02:44 AM   #6
Tim Deneau
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks guys.
 
Old 07-28-2003, 05:28 AM   #7
Triple G
Evil Monkey
 
Triple G's Avatar
Gregg Domain
VFX Artist
Culver City, CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,148
Send a message via AIM to Triple G
Quote:
Originally posted by CourtJester
Stepped keyframes won't work because motion blur works *back* from the current key while stepping works from the current key FORWARD. So, you'd get one MB pass in one place and all the rest at the other. Annoying but true.


That does kinda stink if you're doing motion blur within LW, but if you're adding blur in post with something like Reelsmart Motion Blur, then rendering with stepped keys on the camera is fine.
__________________
Gregg Domain
Visual Effects Artist
www.greggdomain.com
--------------
Get Into Adobe After Effects
 
Old 07-28-2003, 08:27 PM   #8
CourtJester
M'enfin!
 
CourtJester's Avatar
3D Artist/Animator
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 612
That Reelsmart motion blur looks really amazing! Thanks for the tip Triple G!
__________________
Court Jester
Now playing at EdenFX
 
Old 07-28-2003, 08:32 PM   #9
Triple G
Evil Monkey
 
Triple G's Avatar
Gregg Domain
VFX Artist
Culver City, CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,148
Send a message via AIM to Triple G
No problem. It's a great plugin! For its price, it should really be in everyone's toolbox! (Or at least the toolboxes of those who own AE, or an AE-plugin-compatible compositor.)
__________________
Gregg Domain
Visual Effects Artist
www.greggdomain.com
--------------
Get Into Adobe After Effects
 
Old 06-02-2005, 08:00 PM   #10
mdurwin
Frequenter
 
mdurwin's Avatar
Michael Durwin
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 228
I generally set up several cameras at once and render each out seperately then composite them in AE or Premiere. I'd love to be able to render out multiple cameras at once to save me having to wait for one to finish before I gert to render the other. It'd be helpful for overnight/over-weekend renders. Unfortunately I don't think it can be done. You can, once your scene is perfect, create seperate camera moves and save the scenes for each seperate camera, then open all of the scenes at once and render them all. You do risk crashing your machine depending on what you're doing. And, of course, you still need to composite them.
__________________
Michael Durwin

eye :: animate

reel :: http://www.eyeanimate.com/movies/demoreel.html

site :: http://www.eyeanimate.com
 
Old 06-02-2005, 10:43 PM   #11
blaqDeaph
CG Animator
Australia
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Triple G
No problem. It's a great plugin! For its price, it should really be in everyone's toolbox! (Or at least the toolboxes of those who own AE, or an AE-plugin-compatible compositor.)


Not necessarily, I just set up each render and batch them with screamer net
 
Old 06-03-2005, 12:26 AM   #12
mdurwin
Frequenter
 
mdurwin's Avatar
Michael Durwin
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 228
I thought you needed more than one machine for Screamer Net?
__________________
Michael Durwin

eye :: animate

reel :: http://www.eyeanimate.com/movies/demoreel.html

site :: http://www.eyeanimate.com
 
Old 06-03-2005, 12:41 AM   #13
l1ghtwave3dee
Veteran
Nick Rocca
USA
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
dont forget you can use the new arbitrary rendering in lightwave 8. In the render options you can tell lightwave to render out frames 1-40,65-100 and so on..................so basically between frames 40 and 65 you can get a new camera position........skiping those specific nasty frames where the camera is traveling to a new location......

hope this is easy to understand.........
 
Old 06-03-2005, 01:50 AM   #14
blaqDeaph
CG Animator
Australia
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdurwin
I thought you needed more than one machine for Screamer Net?


Yea, I just hook it up with an old box, not for the rendering power, but mainly for the batching ability.
 
Old 06-03-2005, 02:17 AM   #15
NanoGator
Avatar VAD
 
NanoGator's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Pace
Modeller, Scripter
Feature Film
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,789
Send a message via ICQ to NanoGator Send a message via Yahoo to NanoGator
Screamernet doesn't require multiple machines. You can run it locally. I did this a LOT when working on Rocket and Company.

If anybody's curious: No, that didn't work for the FPrime rendered shots.
__________________
Maestro 2 is out!
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.