CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-20-2009, 08:39 PM   #1
EightBit
Lord of the posts
Mitch Rosefelt
OutThereSumwhere, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,044
How to Assign UV Set to Texture?

Hi all:
I've imported some meshes from LW to Maya.
In the Maya version, there are several UV sets - some appear to have several overlapping layers of UV maps, so I'm redoing the UV's.
If a material "fat_mtl" is using a given UV set, say UVSet1, and my new UV's are created on map1, how do I assign map1 to the texture in "fat_mtl"?
Thanks.
 
Old 05-20-2009, 09:13 PM   #2
EightBit
Lord of the posts
Mitch Rosefelt
OutThereSumwhere, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,044
A bit more info about what I'm trying to figure out:
As mentioned, I've created a new UV map on Map1. The texture is rendering correctly, but the texture doesn't appear in the UV Editor when I have map1 displayed. Even when I choose the texture node from the Texture Menu, it won't display. However, if I choose the original UV Set that was assigned when I converted the file, the UV's are gone (I deleted them), but the texture displays correctly! I've confirmed that in both instances, the same node is selected in the Texture Menu, it simply doesn't display when Map1 is chosen.
 
Old 05-21-2009, 02:53 AM   #3
EightBit
Lord of the posts
Mitch Rosefelt
OutThereSumwhere, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,044
Another update for anyone interested in this topic:
I've found that the Texture-Centric UV Linking Relationship Editor can be used to determine which texture will be displayed in the UV Editor for each UV map. It appears that this is completely independent of which texture the UV's are being used for.
I don't know if that's the only purpose of Texture-Centric UV Linking.
Also, when I used the Relationship Editor to rename a UV Map, I had to close/reopen the file for the new name to showup in the UV Editor - this appears to be a minor bug.
 
Old 05-21-2009, 02:53 AM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.