CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-14-2009, 11:57 AM   #1
RagingBull
Bellend ^_^
 
RagingBull's Avatar
Robot
Matchmoving
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 592
Maya passes - anything like Softimage ?

For those of you that have done rendering within Softimage, you'll know how useful the 'passes' and 'partitions' are for splitting your scene up for different images to composite.
I was just curious if Maya has a similar feature ?

I really like this feature of Softimage as it's a great non-destructive way of working.
 
Old 05-14-2009, 02:37 PM   #2
thematt
brain filler
 
thematt's Avatar
matt
EMCA
France
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,515
render layer in maya can do that, combine with the new passes system from Mr it's quite good, although don't expect the same flexibility that XSI have, XSi passes are way better that what maya have.

If you use renderman for maya, RM has his own system which work really good too.

cheers
 
Old 05-15-2009, 09:59 AM   #3
djpitha
New Member
Animator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 25
what about shader_p comparing to the maya render passes
 
Old 05-15-2009, 10:45 AM   #4
Hamburger
Expert
portfolio
Where is it?
Architectural Viz
Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,014
I've always had massive amounts of problems trying to get decent passes and put them into a program as standard as Photoshop.

I don't know who's fault it is but rendering out files from Maya in most formats causes these problems in my workflow:

a) Causes Photoshop CS4 to delete the alpha channel and corresponding RGB part of the image
b) However if you open the rendered image into Maya's Render View then save the image again, then it will correctly open into Photoshop with the alpha channel intact
c) The file format is incorrect when opening a file in Photoshop with some 8bit renders. This is also checks out because when you open the certain rendered file within Maya an error occurs stating that the file is not a proper RGBA ordered file.

I mean I don't exactly struggle using Maya, but things like this do not make sense to me when they work this way. Render Layers in Maya are great but don't expect it to be perfect.

I also find it hard to believe there was no way of adjusting ambient occlusion passes apart from the number of rays. There are no options for spread or max distance unless you manually hook up nodes which gets messy with big and complex scenes.

Don't mean to complain or hijack this thread but yeah - Render Passes are great however there are issues. Also, 2009 was the first realease with it so things will (hopefully) improve with time.
 
Old 05-15-2009, 10:45 AM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.