CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-05-2009, 08:55 AM   #1
mgkaplan
Digital Artist
 
mgkaplan's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew Kaplan
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 51
Ambient Occlusion Troubles Mental Ray 2009

Hello all,

Just upgraded to Maya 2009 and I'm having trouble getting my AO pass to work with the new mental ray render pass system. I created a new render layer, added my desired objects, and set an AO preset for the layer. However, with that render layer selected, when I hit render it treats it as if it were just the master layer... that is, no AO.

When I do a batch render, it renders out the AO layer and the master layer, but the AO layer isn't coming out properly. It's entirely white except for the background, like a white silhouette on black.

I've been trying to figure this out for awhile today and google hasn't been of much help. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
Old 05-05-2009, 04:06 PM   #2
ytse77
Veteran
portfolio
Roberto Rodriguez
CG-er
Sweden
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 93
Send a message via MSN to ytse77
I think you might have to turn on "ambient occlusion" in the indirect lighting section of the mental ray render settings.
 
Old 05-05-2009, 06:22 PM   #3
mgkaplan
Digital Artist
 
mgkaplan's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew Kaplan
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 51
Thanks ytse77, but unfortunately I have had that enabled and it still doesn't work. Is there some fundamental difference between 2008 and 2009's pass system aside from the interface? Do the presets not actually set up the pass?
 
Old 05-05-2009, 09:16 PM   #4
Galakgorr
3D generalist
Henry
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 238
try setting up an AO layer manually

-override reflections/refractions/max depth to 1/1/2
-override camera bg color to white
-disable final gather
-remove any existing lights
-make sure raytracing is enabled
-create a surface shader, assign texture mib_amb_occlusion
-assign shader to all objects
-make sure you're not tonemapping that layer
 
Old 05-06-2009, 12:44 AM   #5
mgkaplan
Digital Artist
 
mgkaplan's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew Kaplan
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 51
Thanks for the reply. I can definetly set up AO the manual way, but I really want to get the pass system working properly (might as well just go back to 2008 for my purposes). I tried downloading someone else's .mb that has AO set up and that wasn't working so I'm going to try and reinstall.
 
Old 05-06-2009, 08:44 AM   #6
mgkaplan
Digital Artist
 
mgkaplan's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew Kaplan
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 51
I read the documentation a little better and discovered part of my problem. I was trying to load the AO pass without actually rendering it. Evidently... I have to render out the beauty pass always and the AO will render in the background.

Does anyone know how I can just render out an AO pass without the beauty?
 
Old 05-20-2009, 11:20 PM   #7
Rofideo
Cartoon maker
 
Rofideo's Avatar
portfolio
Jesus Israel Robles Dueñas
Rigger Artist
Retail Now, Huevocartoon
Zapopan, Mexico
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
to render only the Oclusion just turn off the beauty render in the layers (only unselect the chechbox on left)

Have a nice day

By the way in the render settings chose render in layered PSD (file type)
 
Old 05-21-2009, 12:06 AM   #8
Galakgorr
3D generalist
Henry
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 238
if you mean you're trying to get AO out of the passes system based on a mia_material_x_passes, it won't really work. the AO actually comes out as part of your "indirect" buffer.

if you set up custom color buffers in your scene, you could get an AO pass as a render buffer but it wouldn't match your mia_material's built-in AO, obviously. i don't know of a way to get AO from the mia_material separate from the indirect buffer.
 
Old 05-24-2009, 06:34 AM   #9
francomanko
Know-it-All
portfolio
Ad
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 312
the last post just sums up maya these days for me.....I'm sure Autodesk are trying to get rid of maya by making previously simple things convoluted...there again, I think my brain might be dying trying to keep up with all these new features

Last edited by francomanko : 05-24-2009 at 06:43 AM.
 
Old 05-24-2009, 06:34 AM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.