CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-20-2009, 08:04 PM   #1
bnvm
Frequenter
portfolio
David Hessel
Lakewood, United States
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Extending TurboSmooth

HTML Code:
plugin modifier test name:"test" classID:#(0x6be80e87, 0x71e7eaf6) extends:turboSmooth replaceUI:true ( parameters main rollout:params ( displayIterations type:#integer ui:displayIterationsUI default:1 on displayIterations set val do ( delegate.iterations = val ) ) rollout params "test" ( spinner displayIterationsUI "Display Iterations: " type:#integer range:[0,10,1] fieldWidth:30 ) )


I am trying to make a simpler version of the turbosmooth modifier that just lets you update the iterations. When I change the spinner it appears that the values update ok but the mesh in the viewport does not change. How can I get the mesh in the vp to update as well. Thanks,

-bnvm
 
Old 04-21-2009, 10:10 AM   #2
JHN
maxscript/c# lover
 
JHN's Avatar
Johan Boekhoven
Technical Artist
nmtrix.com
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,716
Definitely something fishy going on!

If you add the modifier by script
Code:
addModifier $ (test displayIterations:3)


It adds with the right subd, but after that the turbosmooth is not updating to the replaced UI controls... looks like a bug to me.

-Johan
__________________
Online: LinkedIn | blog | nmtrix.com
Code: mxs+.net | c# | mb-python | php | html+js | mysql | python
 
Old 04-21-2009, 02:44 PM   #3
ZeBoxx2
Lord of the posts
 
ZeBoxx2's Avatar
Richard Annema
Caustic Graphics / SplutterFish
Groningen, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,461
mm.. borked - even if you remove the parameters, rollout, etc. Same applies to MeshSmooth. D'oh. I'm sure there's hacky workarounds, but all the ones I can think of are so ugly you might as well stick with the original UI :|
 
Old 04-21-2009, 02:48 PM   #4
bnvm
Frequenter
portfolio
David Hessel
Lakewood, United States
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Thanks for the confirmation, I suspected it was a bug but wanted to be sure.

-bnvm
 
Old 04-21-2009, 02:48 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.