CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-27-2009, 05:05 AM   #1
martroyx
Frequenter
Martin Dufour
Quebec, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
maxprompt .. need help with dataerror

Hi, I'm making a command prompt that I can dock into max because I need it very often!
This is going well, but I need some help with data error synchronization maybe someone can come up with something :-)

Martin
Attached Files
File Type: zip scripts.zip (50.6 KB, 12 views)
 
Old 03-27-2009, 08:12 AM   #2
JHN
maxscript/c# lover
 
JHN's Avatar
Johan Boekhoven
Technical Artist
nmtrix.com
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,714
That's a fun tool, but maybe you can be a bit more specific, there's hardly any comments in the code and your not describing a case where stuff goes wrong, it's hard to debug other peoples code if it's more then 20 lines or so, without some commenting. So maybe you could take some time to describe it a bit better?

-Johan
__________________
Online: LinkedIn | blog | nmtrix.com
Code: mxs+.net | c# | mb-python | php | html+js | mysql | python
 
Old 03-27-2009, 08:50 AM   #3
martroyx
Frequenter
Martin Dufour
Quebec, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
the problem is in the keydown event handler at line 240 , I need a way to know if the error buffer is empty before evaluating line 242 else it send a new line and the output get screwed up...and if I try to access xprocess.standarderror.endofstream max freeze and I need to restart.

... I posted the wrong version, sorry, you have to uncomment the code in the xprocess_ErrorDataReceived eventhandler at line 209 to see the error

Best regard,
Martin
 
Old 03-27-2009, 09:04 AM   #4
martroyx
Frequenter
Martin Dufour
Quebec, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
or I should have said , I need to wait until both the standard and the error buffer get empty before sending the new line and also stopping the standardoutput, if there's an error !
 
Old 06-10-2009, 07:23 AM   #5
martroyx
Frequenter
Martin Dufour
Quebec, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
......anyone ?
 
Old 06-10-2009, 07:23 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.