CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Character Setup
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-07-2003, 04:14 AM   #1
clarix
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 182
bones!!!

Hi everyone!!!

I am using an existing skeleton for another character, but now I would like to scale the bones to fit the new character or add more bones!!!

How do I do that??? Because I still have the Ik handle and when I scale a bone it wont work!!
 
Old 07-07-2003, 08:28 AM   #2
CGIExpert
Veteran
 
CGIExpert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 44
Re: bones!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by clarix
Hi everyone!!!

I am using an existing skeleton for another character, but now I would like to scale the bones to fit the new character or add more bones!!!

How do I do that??? Because I still have the Ik handle and when I scale a bone it wont work!!


You could group [ctrl-g] the whole thing, and then rescale the skeleton through the group. Thats what I did when I had a similar problem.
 
Old 07-07-2003, 10:31 AM   #3
MasonDoran
uhh...
portfolio
Mason Doran
Digital Artist
Freelance
Wien, Austria
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,484
Send a message via ICQ to MasonDoran Send a message via Yahoo to MasonDoran
group the rig to itself(make sure the geometry is not in the group) and scale the group node. scaling individual bones can be a headache when you have ik and or constraints already connected but it should be possible to do so if you select the bone and scale via the attribute editor
 
Old 07-07-2003, 04:05 PM   #4
clarix
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 182
thanx guys but since I have Iks and so on it just wont work:annoyed:
 
Old 07-07-2003, 07:06 PM   #5
CGIExpert
Veteran
 
CGIExpert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally posted by 2byts
group the rig to itself(make sure the geometry is not in the group) and scale the group node. scaling individual bones can be a headache when you have ik and or constraints already connected but it should be possible to do so if you select the bone and scale via the attribute editor

Thats what I just said.
 
Old 07-07-2003, 07:07 PM   #6
CGIExpert
Veteran
 
CGIExpert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally posted by clarix
thanx guys but since I have Iks and so on it just wont work:annoyed:

Yes it will. I just did it yesterday. Make sure that you select the skeleton through the hypergraph, so that you get EVERYTHING.
 
Old 07-07-2003, 08:02 PM   #7
modi
Know-it-All
 
modi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 472
depending on how u've rigged your character grouping can sometimes be an issue. Try selecting the IK handles (LEGS and HANDS) + the top node of your characters skeleton(not the geometry) and group them together. That usually works to scale the character around.
__________________
Aatma Studio
www.aatmastudio.com
 
Old 07-08-2003, 04:05 PM   #8
clarix
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 182
I can scale the whole thing but not individual bones!!!
 
Old 07-09-2003, 02:16 AM   #9
h0tice
Registered User
 
h0tice's Avatar
Oliver S. Magno
TD
Philippines
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 100
precisely you cannot scale individual bones in a setup with ik, if you have main curve controller in your setup that is the parent of the rootJoint and the controllers it should work when you scale the main controller.
 
Old 07-12-2003, 04:08 PM   #10
Buexe
Expert
 
Buexe's Avatar
portfolio
Jan Berger
Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,287
I think that scaling bones is a sin and I would avoid it unless there is no other solution (scale a parent joint to a very low value and than try to rotate child joints to see what
i mean) but anyway how about this one:

1. turn off ik solving
2. scale your bones (why not try translating them ?)
3. put the ik solvers AND effectors in the appropriate place
4. turn on ik solving

Good luck!
buexe
 
Old 07-14-2003, 02:35 AM   #11
h0tice
Registered User
 
h0tice's Avatar
Oliver S. Magno
TD
Philippines
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 100
one problem that arise when you scale skeleton heirarchy is that the child is enlarged or reduced into its roots origin, so you do not have that accurate scaling, my solution to that is i use the script of Morgan Kaufmann:


//
// Copyright (c) 2002 Morgan Kaufmann. All rights reserved.
//
// Companion file from "Complete Maya Programming" Book.
// Please visit www.davidgould.com for further information.
//

proc scaleSkeleton( string $rootNode, float $scale )
{
string $childs[] = `listRelatives -fullPath -children
-type joint -allDescendents $rootNode`;
for( $child in $childs )
{
float $pos[] = `joint -query -relative -position $child`;
$pos[0] *= $scale;
$pos[1] *= $scale;
$pos[2] *= $scale;
joint -edit -relative -position $pos[0] $pos[1] $pos[2] $child;
}
}

the rpocedure is:
save it to your scripts directory, then execute the script

scaleSkeleton( "name of your rootJoint", scale size)

enjoy it.
 
Old 01-15-2006, 02:00 PM   #12
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.