CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk Softimage
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2009, 04:55 AM   #1
pete
Gimble SUCKS
 
pete's Avatar
Peter Leary
Animator
Australia
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 604
Send a message via ICQ to pete Send a message via AIM to pete Send a message via MSN to pete
What do you use to set up key sets for animation?

Hi there,

I've been having a bit of trouble with this for a while and haven't found a really good solution, so I thought I'd see how people here deal with it.
I was just wondering how you set up key sets for characters etc. The character Key Sets that come with XSI seem to have a fairly large downfall, they can't key parameters. :(

So how else could I set them up?

Thanks
Pete
 
Old 02-05-2009, 05:09 AM   #2
CiaranM
Know-it-All
 
CiaranM's Avatar
portfolio
Ciaran Moloney
London, GB
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 444
Mark your parameters, select: Animation -> Character key sets -> Create character key set.
 
Old 02-05-2009, 05:32 AM   #3
pete
Gimble SUCKS
 
pete's Avatar
Peter Leary
Animator
Australia
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 604
Send a message via ICQ to pete Send a message via AIM to pete Send a message via MSN to pete
Oh my god!, That wasn't working before I had heaps of issues in 7.
Thanks, Sorry for being a tool
 
Old 02-05-2009, 06:52 AM   #4
pete
Gimble SUCKS
 
pete's Avatar
Peter Leary
Animator
Australia
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 604
Send a message via ICQ to pete Send a message via AIM to pete Send a message via MSN to pete
wait, there is something wrong. At least I'm pretty sure anyway...
I don't know what I'm doing wrong here but I just cant get that Key sets stuff to work.
If anyone has the chance, check out this model and try to key it's character set (it's just a box, nothing exciting sorry). Not everything keys!!!
I don't get it !

Test Scene
Drag into XSI

Last edited by pete : 02-05-2009 at 06:56 AM.
 
Old 02-05-2009, 06:07 PM   #5
CiaranM
Know-it-All
 
CiaranM's Avatar
portfolio
Ciaran Moloney
London, GB
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 444
Works for me. Just a guess, but make sure 'Save keys on modified parameters only' is not checked in your Preferences/Animation.
 
Old 02-05-2009, 11:21 PM   #6
pete
Gimble SUCKS
 
pete's Avatar
Peter Leary
Animator
Australia
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 604
Send a message via ICQ to pete Send a message via AIM to pete Send a message via MSN to pete
Are you serious!, that model keys correctly for you?

This is what I get -


I had a look in the preferences and that checkbox was off. It's so frustrating not being able to suss this out...

Last edited by pete : 02-05-2009 at 11:23 PM.
 
Old 02-05-2009, 11:21 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.