CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-20-2009, 03:44 PM   #1
TerianSilva
Dude
 
TerianSilva's Avatar
portfolio
Marcus Braun
Media Production
portamedia.com
Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 137
Maxscript and wire parameters stop working (sometimes)

Hi,

whenever I add custom attributes, they sometimes stop working.
It seems that wire parameters do not respond to control (for example slider) changes and buttons do not work anymore.

Is this a known issue? Do you know how to avoid this? Maybe I am just doing stuff that disables all linkage.

Edit:
Max 2009 - 32 Bit (no service pack)
Windows XP SP3

Last edited by TerianSilva : 01-20-2009 at 04:36 PM. Reason: System Information added
 
Old 01-20-2009, 03:56 PM   #2
PEN
R&D/Technical Director
 
PEN's Avatar
portfolio
Paul Neale
PEN Productions
Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,416
Max version?
Service pack?
OS?
32/64bit?

No this shouldn't happen.
__________________
Paul Neale
http://paulneale.com
 
Old 01-20-2009, 04:35 PM   #3
BradT
Immersive Maestro
 
BradT's Avatar
Brad Thompson
Near Philadelphia, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 150
It's been a few max versions since I ran into this, so I could be off here. It used to be (and maybe still is?) that when you create a wired parameter, it's given a range bar equal to the current time range. If that's what's going on, you can fix it by extending the controller's range bar in track view OR just go to scriptspot and search for the script called something like "fix ranges".

To avoid it in the future, set your active time segment to something very large before rigging.
 
Old 01-20-2009, 05:45 PM   #4
IkerCLoN
Likes twisted bones
 
IkerCLoN's Avatar
portfolio
Iker J. de los Mozos
Character TD
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Los Angele, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 509
Maybe you can use Expression or Script Controllers instead of wiring. That way you avoid the problem.
__________________
The Lady and the Reaper, Oscar-nominated animated short, here
 
Old 01-20-2009, 10:28 PM   #5
LoneRobot
Swami Lama's Lovechild
 
LoneRobot's Avatar
portfolio
Pete Addington
Technical Director
Nexus
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,784
I have had this on numerous installs of 2009, it is a known bug and documented in SP1. best to install the hotfix from the autodesk site and it should sort it out. (the latest hotfix includes previous fixes)

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servle...&linkID=9241178
__________________
Regards,
Pete

Read my technical blog - lonerobot.net
 
Old 01-21-2009, 02:43 AM   #6
steev
Frequenter
 
steev's Avatar
animator
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 105
Send a message via Yahoo to steev
i ran into this several times with 2009 & even the hotifix didn't fix it. specifically i was using CA sliders wired to the rotation of something in the scene. along with this slider i had spinner two-way wired to the slider in order to easily right-click on the spinner and re-set it & the slider to zero. this worked without a hitch with previous versions until 2009.

setting it up so the spinners master controlled the objects in the scene (& cutting out all the slider CA's) fixed the problem for me.

the issue (intermittent keyability of custom attributes) seems to stem from 2-way connections. that said, i have some 2-ways that work fine. it's a weird bug.
__________________
w w w . b e a u t i f u l r o b o t . c o m
 
Old 01-21-2009, 06:57 AM   #7
TerianSilva
Dude
 
TerianSilva's Avatar
portfolio
Marcus Braun
Media Production
portamedia.com
Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 137
Thanks for the answers. Yepp, I had these problems with the slider controller. It is not reproducible but chances are very high, that it occurs when loading a file while after loading it again, the error is gone.
So the slider component seems to be screwed up somehow. I will replace it and use a spline gui where it is possible.

thanks again!
 
Old 01-21-2009, 08:09 AM   #8
LoneRobot
Swami Lama's Lovechild
 
LoneRobot's Avatar
portfolio
Pete Addington
Technical Director
Nexus
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by steev
setting it up so the spinners master controlled the objects in the scene (& cutting out all the slider CA's) fixed the problem for me.

the issue (intermittent keyability of custom attributes) seems to stem from 2-way connections. that said, i have some 2-ways that work fine. it's a weird bug.


That's interesting to know steev, as I hadn't seen any issues after installing the patch. This is because I dont tend to use two way connections, more generally using the controller property of spinners and sliders instead of parameter wiring. perhaps I was lucky in avoiding this. I'll remember this issue for the future though, cheers.
__________________
Regards,
Pete

Read my technical blog - lonerobot.net

Last edited by LoneRobot : 01-21-2009 at 10:51 AM.
 
Old 01-21-2009, 12:45 PM   #9
PEN
R&D/Technical Director
 
PEN's Avatar
portfolio
Paul Neale
PEN Productions
Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,416
I always forget about two way connections as I almost never use them. There have been many reports of problems like this with them but I also thought that the hot fix corrected it. If any one has any file that show the problem you should get them to AD so they can see the problem first had or they will not be able to correct it for us.
__________________
Paul Neale
http://paulneale.com
 
Old 01-22-2009, 11:15 AM   #10
LoneRobot
Swami Lama's Lovechild
 
LoneRobot's Avatar
portfolio
Pete Addington
Technical Director
Nexus
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by steev
i along with this slider i had spinner two-way wired to the slider in order to easily right-click on the spinner and re-set it & the slider to zero.


I usually setup the slider buttondown or buttonup event to have a keypressed condition that resets the slider with control click. it would get round the need for two way wiring and the extra UI element, unless of course you wanted this and needed the spinner's precision.
__________________
Regards,
Pete

Read my technical blog - lonerobot.net
 
Old 01-22-2009, 11:15 AM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.