CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk Softimage
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-19-2009, 02:00 AM   #1
terencemace
PRO
Terence Ziegler
editor
NYC, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 187
Alpha channel?

Hello. I've been searching through the forums trying to find the best way to use an image with an alpha channel. So far, nothing that I have tried works. I've tried using the transparency channel. I have really simple images---just an image with an alpha channel to cut out the shape.

I would love it if anyone could point me in the right direction.

thanks!

T
 
Old 01-19-2009, 02:44 AM   #2
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,954
Would help more to know what kind of effect you're after.
Is it transparency or something else that you want driven by the alpha?
If you want cutout cards or something like that, look into the sprite shader.
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 01-19-2009, 06:50 AM   #3
terencemace
PRO
Terence Ziegler
editor
NYC, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 187
Hi Jaco. Thanks for your reply. Yes, just making cutouts is what I'm after. Just masking out areas in After Effects, rendering as a still with an alpha, and applying that to a grid in XSI. Is the sprite shader the way to go? This shouldn't really be so hard to do...

thanks. T
 
Old 01-20-2009, 02:55 AM   #4
terencemace
PRO
Terence Ziegler
editor
NYC, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 187
Raffaele, here's what I'm trying to do----please see attached image. I would like to have the red shape a cutout. I tried the sprite shader to no avail.

I just want the red shape to render, showing the sphere behind.

The source image has a alpha channel.

thanks for your input.

T
Attached Images
File Type: jpg AlphaCutout.jpg (16.3 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by terencemace : 01-20-2009 at 02:59 AM.
 
Old 01-20-2009, 03:40 AM   #5
terencemace
PRO
Terence Ziegler
editor
NYC, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 187
I think that I figured it out. 1, I had to make the alpha channel in Photoshop, NOT After Effects.

And I had to invert it.

thanks for your advice.
 
Old 01-20-2009, 03:40 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.