CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-19-2008, 02:05 AM   #1
powertooler
New Member
portfolio
Alex
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
C4D to Blender animated mesh

Hey guys,

I've been playing with Otomo's method of using blender fluids in C4D via an OBJ export and xpresso setup, but I'm struggling now to work out a way to use C4D meshes as the collider objects.

I'd like to do my initial animation in C4D, export out animated proxy objects from there into Blender to use as colliders for the fluid sim, then just export the liquid mesh back to C4D in obj format (which should match up exactly with my original C4D animation).

I can't work out how to get any sort of animated mesh coming out of C4D and into Blender, but if/when I do, I imagine that it needs to have PLA or some sort of continuous nature to it to allow the fluid sim to work properly.

Has anyone done this before successfully?
 
Old 11-19-2008, 03:47 AM   #2
dataflow
Expert
 
dataflow's Avatar
portfolio
james hooten
digital media
TAFE
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,065
you would have to bake the animation
 
Old 11-19-2008, 04:03 AM   #3
powertooler
New Member
portfolio
Alex
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
I'm happy to do that, but could you elaborate on that at all?

How should I export from C4D? Using riptide pro's obj sequence export? Or is there a better way that permits PLA?

How should I then import into Blender, since I can't see a multi-frame/sequence import option...

Any advice would be much appreciated!
 
Old 11-19-2008, 05:48 AM   #4
powertooler
New Member
portfolio
Alex
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks for the reply.

I'm able to export an obj sequence via riptide pro demo, but blender doesn't seem to be able to open an obj sequence (even the batch import just sits on a static frame).

Is this the best way to go about it or is there a better method?

Thanks!
 
Old 11-19-2008, 05:49 AM   #5
Kuroyume0161
Code Ninja
 
Kuroyume0161's Avatar
portfolio
Robert Templeton
Computer Programmer
Kuroyume's DevelopmentZone
Loveland, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,510
Send a message via Yahoo to Kuroyume0161
Fbx? Collada?
__________________
Greebler | InterPoser

C4D-R16, VS2012, Xcode 4.6
 
Old 11-19-2008, 05:57 AM   #6
powertooler
New Member
portfolio
Alex
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
I've tried FBX and Collada - neither of them seem to want to import animation - only stills.

Unless I'm exporting them incorrectly? How specifically would I 'bake' an animation? Do you mean bake down to PLA or so? Currently it's just a box (made editable) rotating and moving.
 
Old 11-19-2008, 10:39 AM   #7
powertooler
New Member
portfolio
Alex
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Problem solved!

In case anyone comes in here looking for the answer, I spoke to Otomo via email and he kindly explained that the problem lies in the .dae file being exported incorrectly from C4D.

I hope Otomo doesn't mind me quoting his email, I just don't want other people to waste the time I did on such a stupid problem.

Open up the .dae in a text editor and change:

<library animation>
<animation>
<animation>
data
<animation>
<animation>
data
<animation>
<animation>
<library animation>

to this:

<library animation>
<animation>
data
<animation>
<animation>
data
<animation>
<library animation>

The fps must also be the same in both c4d and blender.
 
Old 11-19-2008, 04:16 PM   #8
Keith Young
Nocturnal Sun Gazer
 
Keith Young's Avatar
Keith Young
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by powertooler
Thanks for the reply.

I'm able to export an obj sequence via riptide pro demo, but blender doesn't seem to be able to open an obj sequence (even the batch import just sits on a static frame).

Is this the best way to go about it or is there a better method?

Thanks!


I see that you got Collada working, but I'm curious if you got any further with importing the .obj sequence? I'm not versed with Blender (the interface was too alien to suit me when I looked at it a few yeas ago), so I don't know what options might be available.

Anyway, I actually based the file name sequencing ("xxxxx_000000.obj", "xxxxx_000001.obj", etc) on some example files exported from Blender, so it's a little odd that it can't import them (of course Riptide Pro can't Import sequences - yet - either, but that's a different story...).

Keith
 
Old 11-19-2008, 05:04 PM   #9
otomo
Frequenter
 
otomo's Avatar
portfolio
Bernd Salewski
3D Designer
pixelsuper
Bremen, Germany
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 272
It all comes down to what the .obj importer of Blender supports and what not. It seems that it doesnt allow for animated .obj sequences. It allows export of sequences, but not import.

Inconsistency? I call it "Open Source". ;-)

But even if you are able to get your sequence into Blender, it would be a mess to set up all the imported objects for the fluidsim. If not impossible.
__________________
Pixelsuper
my c4d blog

Last edited by otomo : 11-19-2008 at 05:13 PM.
 
Old 11-19-2008, 05:54 PM   #10
Keith Young
Nocturnal Sun Gazer
 
Keith Young's Avatar
Keith Young
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 752
Ahh, thanks. I figured that they'd have sequence import support by now - I guess my development schedule with Riptide Pro is not as far behind as I thought .
 
Old 11-20-2008, 04:05 AM   #11
powertooler
New Member
portfolio
Alex
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Well I'm not out of the woods yet. Even after doing a function->bake on the animation, the collada exported .dae seems to get disrupted somewhere because when I look at it in blender it is a little jerky at the start and end of the animation.

Thus when I export the .obj sequence back into C4D via the xpresso setup it doesn't match the original setup - it's offset slightly from the original mesh at points by about 5-10%. It's not a timing thing since it can't be corrected by animation offsetting.

There are already about 10 work arounds that I'm employing to get it this far, has anyone got a solution to this issue?

Last edited by powertooler : 11-20-2008 at 04:16 AM.
 
Old 11-25-2008, 12:28 PM   #12
pepper-boris
New Member
 
pepper-boris's Avatar
andrea fantini
set designer/visual effects
andrea fantini studio
bologna, Italy
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 15
Thumbs up

Hi!
dear Otomo
i tested the your pipeline BlenderFluid-Cinema4d, is very impressive!
But i am Leopard10.5.5/Macos user, and ReplaceInFile work in Win only,
is possible on Mac? How i can assign the material to Xref FluidContainer?
Sorry for my english!
many thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TestFluid-B-C4d-3.jpg (54.6 KB, 30 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip fluidTest4.mov.zip (81.5 KB, 8 views)
 
Old 11-25-2008, 12:42 PM   #13
otomo
Frequenter
 
otomo's Avatar
portfolio
Bernd Salewski
3D Designer
pixelsuper
Bremen, Germany
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepper-boris
Hi!
dear Otomo
i tested the your pipeline BlenderFluid-Cinema4d, is very impressive!
But i am Leopard10.5.5/Macos user, and ReplaceInFile work in Win only,
is possible on Mac? How i can assign the material to Xref FluidContainer?
Sorry for my english!
many thanks


I have to update the blog I guess. The ReplacerinFile Step is not longer used. You can modify the exporter script which comes with Blender to prevent the assignment of null materials.

open the "export_obj.py" file in the blender directory with a texteditor. search for the two lines starting with " file.write('usemtl ". Put a # in front of these lines, which will hinder them from executing.

when you export the obj files now there will be no material anymore on the objects in cinema 4d, which makes the assignment of your own materials possible.
__________________
Pixelsuper
my c4d blog
 
Old 11-25-2008, 12:47 PM   #14
pepper-boris
New Member
 
pepper-boris's Avatar
andrea fantini
set designer/visual effects
andrea fantini studio
bologna, Italy
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 15
many thanks, Otomo!
 
Old 11-25-2008, 12:47 PM   #15
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.