CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk MotionBuilder
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-05-2003, 04:41 AM   #1
RobertoOrtiz
[Forum Leader]
 
RobertoOrtiz's Avatar
CGTalk Forum Leader
portfolio
Roberto Ortiz
Illustrator/ Modeler
Washington DC, USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 32,110
Send a message via MSN to RobertoOrtiz
Instalation Woes...

I am trying to install the PLE of Motion Builder that came with the Digit Magazine and I am finding this error:



Any Idea of what is going on?


By the way I am running a Windows 2000 system.

-R
__________________
LW FREE MODELS:FOR REAL Home Anatomy Thread
FXWARS
:Daily Sketch Forum:HCR Modeling
This message does not reflect the opinions of the US Government

 
Old 06-05-2003, 05:21 AM   #2
policarpo
Duchampian Fanatic
 
policarpo's Avatar
visual designer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,609
 
Old 06-05-2003, 05:33 PM   #3
RobertoOrtiz
[Forum Leader]
 
RobertoOrtiz's Avatar
CGTalk Forum Leader
portfolio
Roberto Ortiz
Illustrator/ Modeler
Washington DC, USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 32,110
Send a message via MSN to RobertoOrtiz
Thanks policarpo!

-R
__________________
LW FREE MODELS:FOR REAL Home Anatomy Thread
FXWARS
:Daily Sketch Forum:HCR Modeling
This message does not reflect the opinions of the US Government

 
Old 06-06-2003, 02:05 AM   #4
Shade01
Extreme Pontificator
 
Shade01's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Rashad Redic
Senior Developer
Improbable
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,082
I'm having installation problems and those instructions in the link don't make any sense to me. It says open up the MB402 folder. Am I supposed to name the copied CD contents that because I don't see an MB402 folder. Also, it says go into the windows->x86 folder and find a folder named Kayadara Motiobuilder 4.02. There is no other folder in my x86 folder. Am I missing something?
 
Old 06-06-2003, 02:39 AM   #5
Shade01
Extreme Pontificator
 
Shade01's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Rashad Redic
Senior Developer
Improbable
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,082
Nevermind, I figured it out, their instructions on how to fix the problem are a little incorrect.
 
Old 06-07-2003, 01:20 AM   #6
paul k.
Frequenter
paul k.
Artist
IGT
Reno, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 288
Send a message via AIM to paul k. Send a message via Yahoo to paul k.
OK guys I copied all of the contents to a folder called MB402, did all the renaming used hyphens in the renaming and have double checked everything but I still cannot install the software. Any help would be really appreciated. Thanks
 
Old 06-07-2003, 01:36 AM   #7
Fuzatron
Fuzalistic One
 
Fuzatron's Avatar
portfolio
Chris Magee
3D Design+Animation
Fuse9.com (me) TheDanse.com (group)
Memphis, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 263
Shot in the dark here...
Make sure you don't have any spaces in the file name if you copy/pasted it. And I left the extension on the file. I didn't see some of the folders mentioned.

Don't give up. It took me a few times to get it
Maybe someone else will have some other ideas.
Good Luck!


btw: It is well worth the trouble... I have spent about an hour or so with it and the Buzz VTMs. This app looks more promising by the minute
 
Old 06-07-2003, 01:41 AM   #8
paul k.
Frequenter
paul k.
Artist
IGT
Reno, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 288
Send a message via AIM to paul k. Send a message via Yahoo to paul k.
thanks, I double checked spaces and extensions. Also I was a little confused about copying the CD to Hard Drive, I just copied it to a folder named MB402 is this correct. Thanks
 
Old 06-07-2003, 01:54 AM   #9
Fuzatron
Fuzalistic One
 
Fuzatron's Avatar
portfolio
Chris Magee
3D Design+Animation
Fuse9.com (me) TheDanse.com (group)
Memphis, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 263
Sounds like you were doing it right...
I just copied the CD (drag n drop) to the root of my hdrive. It put a "(1)" after the name so I deleted that part so that it read MB402.

I think the procedure needs to be clarified. Also there is the issue of the content that has to be copied manually to the templates folder and elsewhere.... I still don't know if I have that stuff in the right place
 
Old 06-09-2003, 09:33 AM   #10
fig
designer of stuff...
Chris F
graphic/interactive designer/aspiring animator
Houston, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 967
Send a message via AIM to fig
just ran into this exact same problem and fixed it, thanks guys waiting for my registration to go thru now so i can play...

for anyone needing clarification, it seems to work if your files are named:

Kaydara MOTIONBUILDER 4.02 - PLE Add-Ons.msi

and

Kaydara MOTIONBUILDER 4.02 - Personal Learning Edition.msi

chris
__________________
figdigital | @figdigital
 
Old 01-15-2006, 09:00 AM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.