CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-03-2003, 11:12 AM   #1
Cyberdigitus
Challenging 3D
 
Cyberdigitus's Avatar
portfolio
Frederick Desimpel
Belgium
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 213
Time tags

hi, is there a way to get to the time tags from maxscript? i don't find any mention of it in the references ...
 
Old 06-03-2003, 11:33 AM   #2
magicm
Maxscript Generator
 
magicm's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Martijn van Herk
VFX Technical Director
Freelance
Rotterdam, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,139
nope :(
 
Old 06-04-2003, 07:04 PM   #3
Cyberdigitus
Challenging 3D
 
Cyberdigitus's Avatar
portfolio
Frederick Desimpel
Belgium
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 213
hmm... that's exactly waht i feared, but thanks for confirming, magicm.

I wanted to create a shot management utility with it, so you can easily set the animation range, with markers and a special name convention. I guess i'l create my own simple index thingy instead of using time tags....

any way, pretty weird this isn't accessible in maxscript.
 
Old 06-05-2003, 10:37 PM   #4
EricChadwick
Lord of the posts
 
EricChadwick's Avatar
veteran game artist
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,735
Anything like Comet's Camera Manager?
http://www.comet-cartoons.com/toons/maxscript.cfm#C
 
Old 06-06-2003, 12:51 AM   #5
Bobo
Krakatoa Guy
 
Bobo's Avatar
Borislav Petrov
Product Specialist
Thinkbox Software
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,323
Quote:
Originally posted by Cyberdigitus
any way, pretty weird this isn't accessible in maxscript.


Not at all. Few people know that Time Tags were added to Max 2.0 back in 1997, at the same time MAXScript was adopted. Time Tags were well hidden in the interface - there was just a tooltip when rolling over the empty box until R4! And they were implemented in the core without any MAXScript awareness, as in those times there were no Function Publishing Interfaces and every MAXScript exposure had to be coded manually. I assume they are just not easy to expose just like many other original parts from MAX 1.0 / 2.0 times...
 
Old 06-06-2003, 05:39 PM   #6
Cyberdigitus
Challenging 3D
 
Cyberdigitus's Avatar
portfolio
Frederick Desimpel
Belgium
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 213
thanks for pointing that out Bobo.

posm, the camera manager script is indeed what inspired me to do this. i'd had an idea of creating the wole animtion of this project in one file, and set up camera switches with that.

trouble is, it seems a bit buggy (it didn't switch after three cameras were added) and it would be nice if you could easily rearrange shots.
 
Old 01-15-2006, 08:00 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.