CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-28-2008, 09:35 AM   #1
CurtJ
Expert
 
CurtJ's Avatar
Curt Jackson
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 250
Scan for new satellite slave

If a workstation running MR satellite joins the network (as a slave) during a session, is there a way to have the master machine rescan the network in order to connect with it?

Currently I have to restart Maya (on the master workstation) to achieve this.
 
Old 08-28-2008, 05:02 PM   #2
grafix
Mental ray addict
 
grafix's Avatar
portfolio
Werner Pansegrau
Siena, Italy
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 139
The Mel command you have to enter is: Mayatomr -updateHosts (-uh) (pay attention to the caps!).

From the manual: "Network rendering option. Reload the maya.rayhosts file and update the list of host machines (slave machines) accordingly. Must be used after mental ray is properly initialized; after an image is rendered for example. For internal use only.

Actually, your machine will not scan the network but reload the Maya.rayhosts file. You will have to list your new slave machine there and Maya will use it.
__________________

Grafix

Nuota, nuota, zitto e nuota...

DNArt-factory.com
 
Old 08-29-2008, 12:12 AM   #3
CurtJ
Expert
 
CurtJ's Avatar
Curt Jackson
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 250
Thanks for that. Much appreciated.

I did look in the manual, but navigating the instructions for MR Satellite was similar to being trapped in a small vortex.

Anyway - that's one more niggle struck off the list. Thanks again!
 
Old 08-29-2008, 12:16 AM   #4
CurtJ
Expert
 
CurtJ's Avatar
Curt Jackson
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 250
Hey - that's some nice work you've got on your site there.

Quite like a graphical version of said navigation - yet much more interesting and pleasing.

 
Old 08-29-2008, 10:48 AM   #5
TenjinVisual
Tenjin Visual - Sweden
 
TenjinVisual's Avatar
portfolio
TENJIN VISUAL Andreas Landgren
CEO
Tenjin Visual
Göteborg, Sweden
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by grafix
The Mel command you have to enter is: Mayatomr -updateHosts (-uh) (pay attention to the caps!).



That was a good tip I didn't know about.
 
Old 08-29-2008, 10:48 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.