CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-30-2003, 11:44 AM   #1
Alex Morris
veteran
 
Alex Morris's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Alex Morris
Architect and Illustrator
Alex Morris Visualisation
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 220
Send a message via ICQ to Alex Morris
Viewport background display problems

Hi guys,

I was just working through some ideas for setting up cameras in a typical scene with a background image.
I've managed to get the render size to be that of a selected image and also to load up the environment map and a few other things.

Whats the best way of clearing a single map from memory once I've leeched it of the info I require? (in the script its frsi)

How do you get the background to actually display in the viewport without opening up the whole load background dialogue palaver? Is there a toggle for this?
Attached Files
File Type: ms viewport background testbed.ms (2.3 KB, 13 views)
__________________
Alex Morris
Architectural Visualisation
www.amv-cgi.com
 
Old 06-02-2003, 05:04 PM   #2
Alex Morris
veteran
 
Alex Morris's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Alex Morris
Architect and Illustrator
Alex Morris Visualisation
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 220
Send a message via ICQ to Alex Morris
Any ideas?
__________________
Alex Morris
Architectural Visualisation
www.amv-cgi.com
 
Old 06-02-2003, 05:14 PM   #3
LFShade
smarter than I look
 
LFShade's Avatar
for sale or rent!
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 964
Ooo - I meant to look into this over the weekend, but I forgot:shame:

If nobody answers before tonight, I'll see if I can help.


RH
__________________
Got Maxscript?
RHTools
 
Old 06-02-2003, 05:34 PM   #4
Alex Morris
veteran
 
Alex Morris's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Alex Morris
Architect and Illustrator
Alex Morris Visualisation
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 220
Send a message via ICQ to Alex Morris
Cheers RH!
__________________
Alex Morris
Architectural Visualisation
www.amv-cgi.com
 
Old 06-03-2003, 04:47 AM   #5
LFShade
smarter than I look
 
LFShade's Avatar
for sale or rent!
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 964
The first question should be simple. If you've assigned the bitmap to a variable, just set the variable to undefined and do a gc().

As for showing the background without popping up the dialog, I don't think there's a way. Sad, but true

RH
__________________
Got Maxscript?
RHTools
 
Old 01-15-2006, 07:00 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.