CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk Softimage
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-24-2008, 08:36 PM   #1
flashgordy
Frequenter
 
flashgordy's Avatar
portfolio
Grzegorz Szczygiel
freelancer
Rzeszow, Poland
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 104
render region animation

hi

can I in xsi use "render region" to make an animation?
I mean that in max render region option I can set a frame range and render for example few frames

in xsi render region work only with still images?

regards
 
Old 06-24-2008, 08:42 PM   #2
mocaw
Foot in Mouth
 
mocaw's Avatar
Gideon Klindt
PDX, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,418
Do you just want to do a quick check- or do you want to render that portion via a pass? Each can be done in XSI.

For a quick check, select a viewport, draw a region, then click on the views cam icon- then select "start capture".

For just a regions area in a final render (useful for certain comps etc.) go into the pass's render options->format-> check sub region and copy region size.
__________________
GIDEONKLINDTDOTCOM
 
Old 06-24-2008, 09:53 PM   #3
flashgordy
Frequenter
 
flashgordy's Avatar
portfolio
Grzegorz Szczygiel
freelancer
Rzeszow, Poland
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 104
hm...
I have xsi 6.01
maybe you talk about higher version

edit
and i want make beauty render, not prev

regards

Last edited by flashgordy : 06-24-2008 at 09:57 PM.
 
Old 06-24-2008, 10:59 PM   #4
tc
Co-Founder / CEO
portfolio
Thiago Costa
Lagoa
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 398
the Render a region can render sequences.
Draw a region and start a capture.

You can set the quality of the region to be the same as you use in the pass (render>region>options>use pass settings). You can also set the region to be the crop of your pass. Whatever is best for you.

As Mocaw said you draw the region and use it to be the crop of the render pass.
 
Old 06-25-2008, 07:31 AM   #5
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,954
If you're talking about max you're probably thinking of a subregion.
In the rendering options you can set a subregion to render instead of the whole picture, and unless I'm mistaken I think you can choose to set it by the size of the render region. It comes in handy when you need to re-render or preview but only need a chunk of the image.

Also, like mentioned in the thread already, you can draw a render region and capture the viewport from the camera menu of that viewport, it will complete the region before capturing and then dump the buffer.
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 06-25-2008, 03:31 PM   #6
flashgordy
Frequenter
 
flashgordy's Avatar
portfolio
Grzegorz Szczygiel
freelancer
Rzeszow, Poland
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 104
hm tx guys
now it works, but as a background I have grid and axis hehe
can I do something with "start capture" to makes render with alpha?
 
Old 06-25-2008, 05:19 PM   #7
mocaw
Foot in Mouth
 
mocaw's Avatar
Gideon Klindt
PDX, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,418
Time to get outside your comfort zone and explore the render options method of setting a sub region based on your drawn render region.

Either way...your format you choose to save your file in is going to dictate if the alpha channel gets passed on to the file or not...try a tiff and see what happens.

Also- do you have your region set to RGB+alpha?
__________________
GIDEONKLINDTDOTCOM
 
Old 06-26-2008, 06:30 AM   #8
flashgordy
Frequenter
 
flashgordy's Avatar
portfolio
Grzegorz Szczygiel
freelancer
Rzeszow, Poland
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 104
yea, I know
sorry but now I made a huge project and I havnt time for read manual, so I just writed my question here

tx all you guys for help
you save me lots of time

cheers

Last edited by flashgordy : 06-26-2008 at 08:34 AM.
 
Old 06-26-2008, 06:30 AM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.