CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Character Setup
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-05-2008, 01:34 AM   #1
KielFiggins
Setting Keys
 
KielFiggins's Avatar
portfolio
Kiel Figgins
Senior Animator
Framestore
London, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 565
Manipulator Change on Select

Hey everyone. A common function I had on my 3dsmax rigs was when you select a specific control (say an FK arm curve), your manipulator would default to rotate. If you selected the body curve, it would default to translate. And so on.

Theres a setting in the transform called "Show Manip Default" and it seems to give you the same options that im looking for, but for whatever reason it just doesnt seem to work when you select the control.

Any ideas?


Much apprecaited.
__________________
Kiel
Senior Animator / Framestore - London
3dFiggins.com - @KielFiggins - Animation Store
 
Old 04-05-2008, 03:19 AM   #2
_stev_
Technical Artist
 
_stev_'s Avatar
Stev Kalinowski
Torrance, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Yo bra,

In the attribute editor, under the Display rollout you set the "Show Manip Default" drop down list to Translate or Rotate for each contorl. Then to select objects hit "t" (Show Manipulators) instead of the move or rotate tool. Now when you select objects you'll get the manipulator you set for each control.

Later,
Stev
 
Old 04-15-2008, 12:00 AM   #3
KielFiggins
Setting Keys
 
KielFiggins's Avatar
portfolio
Kiel Figgins
Senior Animator
Framestore
London, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 565
Haha, the Mighty Stev steps on up. Definatly works that way man, just not the solution for my particular work flow. I dont use the default manipulator (only use the w,e,r keys) so it seems if your in that tool, the override doesnt work (which is a bummer , i was hoping it would).

Thanks though man, much appreciated.
__________________
Kiel
Senior Animator / Framestore - London
3dFiggins.com - @KielFiggins - Animation Store
 
Old 04-15-2008, 10:05 PM   #4
djx
Where's my pony?
 
djx's Avatar
David Johnson
vfx & creature td
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,526
You could use zooTriggered (http://www.macaronikazoo.com) to trigger a change of manipulator on object selection. There is a very slight delay (when compared to Stev's suggestion) but you dont have to worry about using the "t" mode all the time.
-- David
__________________
http://www.djx.com.au
 
Old 04-16-2008, 02:04 AM   #5
bclark
Co-Founder: Rigging Dojo
 
bclark's Avatar
Brad Clark
Aritst/Animator/TD/Trainer
Rigging Dojo
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 335
Hey Keil, hope shilo is treating you well.
Zoo works great, if you don't want to intall zoo though, you can use code from my rigging book that I go working thanks to Steve Theadore, rigging cook book..

it reads a custom attribute i create on the object ( I can set it to gimble , or local, or world etc.. I just create an entry per attribute ) and then a script job can be turned on or off to do this.

Code:
global proc SL_toolSwitch() { scriptJob -e "SelectionChanged" "whichTool"; } global proc whichTool() { string $gTools = `currentCtx`; string $manipModeSwitch; string $obj[] = `ls -sl`; if (size($obj) != 0) { if (`attributeExists "defaultTool" $obj[0]`) { string $tool = `getAttr ($obj[0] + ".defaultTool")`; switch ($tool) { case "0": //worldSpace move $gTools = "moveSuperContext"; $manipModeSwitch = `manipMoveContext -edit -mode 2 Move`; break; case "1": //object move $gTools = "moveSuperContext"; $manipModeSwitch = `manipMoveContext -edit -mode 1 Move`; break; case "2": $gTools = "RotateSuperContext"; break; case "3": $gTools = "scaleSuperContext"; break; } } } setToolTo $gTools; }


add an attribute to your ctrl object..

enum- defaultTool

Then you can just label it to match the tool order ( does not matter though),
just the order.., 0,1,2,3, etc.. and if you want more options you can add it to the case statement.


p.s djx, nice blog

Brad
 
Old 04-17-2008, 02:15 PM   #6
djx
Where's my pony?
 
djx's Avatar
David Johnson
vfx & creature td
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,526
Brad, I hope you dont mind, but I took your code and built a little wrapper script to make it easy to use for non-coders. It's here for anyone that's interested.

Brad did all the real coding. I just added a few extra lines here and there (and even some of those I copied from Hamish McKenzie).
__________________
http://www.djx.com.au
 
Old 04-18-2008, 06:19 AM   #7
bclark
Co-Founder: Rigging Dojo
 
bclark's Avatar
Brad Clark
Aritst/Animator/TD/Trainer
Rigging Dojo
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 335
oh nice work, don't mind at all happy to contribute. the more we can all share the better, the TD world is really so small and we all face the same set of issues.
 
Old 04-18-2008, 06:19 AM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.