CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk MotionBuilder
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-09-2003, 06:31 PM   #1
loked
Pretender
 
loked's Avatar
Judd Simantov
Character TD
Naughty Dog
Santa Monica, US
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 509
Filmbox to Maya problem!!

Hey,


Ive built skeletons in Maya and Im trying to take it into filmbox, but there seems to be a problem with the scales. I cant get the units of measurement to match up. So when I use centimeters in Maya, it comes out really small in Filmbox and when you use Meters, its too big. How can I setup Maya and Filmbox to work on the same 1:1 scale.

Thanks in advance!!
loked
 
Old 05-10-2003, 12:10 PM   #2
Michel Besner
Frequenter
President
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 219
For FiLMBOX questions, may suggest you post your questions in our FiLMBOX specific forum

www.kaydara.com/customer_services/forum

M.
__________________
Michel Besner
Vice-President Business Development - Emerging Markets
Alias
 
Old 05-10-2003, 12:30 PM   #3
loked
Pretender
 
loked's Avatar
Judd Simantov
Character TD
Naughty Dog
Santa Monica, US
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 509
Hey Michel,

The reason I put this post here, is because it seems that it take really long for people to reply to the posts at the kaydara forum.

Besides I wanted to get as many people as possible to see the question, in case the people at Kyadara dont know the answer.


I dont think its really inappropriate to put it here because it is a MB forum and Filmbox is really just an earlier version of MB. So most people that work on MB would have previously worked on Filmbox.

Do you perhaps know the answer to my question??

Later!
loked
 
Old 05-10-2003, 12:37 PM   #4
Michel Besner
Frequenter
President
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 219
I am not really an animator but I know that :

1. Our base unit is in centimeters
2. You can always add a parent to your object/hirarchy and scale it to match in FiLMBOX (this prevents you from scaling the actual geometry ...)

Hope this helps until a real animator answer you ..


M.
__________________
Michel Besner
Vice-President Business Development - Emerging Markets
Alias
 
Old 05-27-2003, 10:27 PM   #5
Jango
Veteran
 
Jango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 51
Send a message via ICQ to Jango
yep, that was the way I did it , too...

I grouped the Hip joint and scaled this group node with factor 15, and it fitted nice in MB after export
__________________
keep on keyframing,
Jango

----------------------------------------------------------------
Visit me: http://www.fritsoft.de
Please take a look at Jangos Head WiP
 
Old 01-15-2006, 03:00 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.