CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-27-2008, 03:37 PM   #1
PKD
Lord of the posts
 
PKD's Avatar
portfolio
Kiadaw Phua
Hobbyist not Hobbit
Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,685
Cannot Batch bake (Mental ray) in Maya



As seen in the picture, I can't perform any kind of baking option including Batch bake, as the option are greyed out. I searched the net & can't seem to find an answer. & Yes, I did load Mental ray & was trying out Ambient Occlusion.

What am I missing?

Also, while at it, I want to ask if anyone else have the same problem as mine, where Mental Ray just won't show up in render Global. I can select (under menu) Mentalray->Render Global... though. Can someone sheer some lights into my problems.
__________________
My WIP Thread:
Next Gen Lara Croft 3D Model Fanart

Last edited by PKD : 03-27-2008 at 04:07 PM.
 
Old 03-28-2008, 01:17 AM   #2
PKD
Lord of the posts
 
PKD's Avatar
portfolio
Kiadaw Phua
Hobbyist not Hobbit
Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,685
Anyone can sheer some light?

What condition I need to make before I can "bake"? I am trying to bake ambient oclussion map into the object.
__________________
My WIP Thread:
Next Gen Lara Croft 3D Model Fanart
 
Old 03-28-2008, 01:31 AM   #3
yenvalmar
Expert
 
yenvalmar's Avatar
portfolio
ian wilmoth
3d artist
www.ianwilmoth.tv
brooklyn, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,655
Send a message via AIM to yenvalmar Send a message via Yahoo to yenvalmar
what version

of maya are you using?
__________________
http://ianwilmoth.tv
 
Old 03-28-2008, 02:54 AM   #4
PKD
Lord of the posts
 
PKD's Avatar
portfolio
Kiadaw Phua
Hobbyist not Hobbit
Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,685
Quote:
Originally Posted by yenvalmar
of maya are you using?

8..or is it 8.5. I think its Maya 8.
__________________
My WIP Thread:
Next Gen Lara Croft 3D Model Fanart
 
Old 03-28-2008, 12:54 PM   #5
dan1el
Lord of the posts
portfolio
Daniel Nielsen
Technical Illustrator/Animator
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,023
Send a message via AIM to dan1el
well, even though you say MR is turned on, it's not.

check the status bar if there is a problem loading MR, when MR is loaded you will get it as a render option in the render options dialog.
__________________
Maya 2012-2013, Adobe CS4-6
Lenovo S20, Quadro 2000, 16 GB RAM
Mac mini Server 2 Ghz i7, 16 GB RAM, Intel HD3000
 
Old 03-29-2008, 01:23 AM   #6
PKD
Lord of the posts
 
PKD's Avatar
portfolio
Kiadaw Phua
Hobbyist not Hobbit
Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,685
Quote:
Originally Posted by dan1el
well, even though you say MR is turned on, it's not.

check the status bar if there is a problem loading MR, when MR is loaded you will get it as a render option in the render options dialog.


You have to take my word on this, its loaded. I have been acessing & using MR since Maya 4.5 under the menu tab (as oppose to Maya render setting). I think maybe I did something wrong then. I always chose "retain previous settings" when I upgraded, maybe thats why the problem persist up to my current version.

Its not a major issue (the MR MIA in Render setting thingy), as I can still work with MR, its like a big stain on your car hood that you can't get rid off, annoying but not you can live with.

but the baking is an issue. I can't create bake set, batch bake etc.
__________________
My WIP Thread:
Next Gen Lara Croft 3D Model Fanart
 
Old 03-30-2008, 01:39 PM   #7
djx
Where's my pony?
 
djx's Avatar
David Johnson
vfx & creature td
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,569
Quote:
You have to take my word on this, its loaded.

You mean its installed, dont you? Unfortunately there is a maya bug that causes the mr plugin to sometimes not load even though you may have had it set to auto-load. You must then goto the plugin manager window and load it again.

-- David
__________________
http://www.djx.com.au
 
Old 03-30-2008, 05:36 PM   #8
PKD
Lord of the posts
 
PKD's Avatar
portfolio
Kiadaw Phua
Hobbyist not Hobbit
Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,685
Quote:
Originally Posted by djx
You mean its installed, dont you? Unfortunately there is a maya bug that causes the mr plugin to sometimes not load even though you may have had it set to auto-load. You must then goto the plugin manager window and load it again.

-- David


Thanks for the comments. MR is working fine, I am actually using it for my renders. My problem is that MR rendering doesn't show up under Maya Render Global tab, as in the picture.

By the way, can anyone solve my baking problem?
__________________
My WIP Thread:
Next Gen Lara Croft 3D Model Fanart
 
Old 03-30-2008, 05:36 PM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.