CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk Softimage
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-26-2008, 04:00 PM   #1
pelos
Always something new.
 
pelos's Avatar
portfolio
Demian Kurejwowski
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 823
Send a message via MSN to pelos
how to set xsi to use all the cpu´s?

Hi guys, my boss set the computers with XSI,
they have 4 cores each one.
but when i am rendering i just see 1 box of render, i read on the manual about the types of licenes. but i didnt understand how to set xsi to use all the cpu of the compter.
how can i set this?

thanks guys.
 
Old 02-26-2008, 04:11 PM   #2
JDex
First Prime of Anistropic
 
JDex's Avatar
portfolio
Jason Dexter
Lighting/Rendering/Pipeline TD
Freedom
Providence, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,594
Open the task manager and see how many of the cores are being used. Generally I have only ever seen one bucket in XSI, even though all cores are contributing to the bucket...

I have seen a weird occurrence or two where I have seen more than one, but have never been able to figure out if it was just some kind of video lag, or what-not.
__________________
JDex
(Sans Gerfuffle)

On a VFX Hiatus
 
Old 02-26-2008, 04:16 PM   #3
pelos
Always something new.
 
pelos's Avatar
portfolio
Demian Kurejwowski
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 823
Send a message via MSN to pelos
jdex, thans for the advice,
one of the guys (he use to work with us, but he found other place to go)
he set his machine to use all, and you can see the diference when his machine render and when the rest of the team render.
 
Old 02-26-2008, 06:44 PM   #4
pelos
Always something new.
 
pelos's Avatar
portfolio
Demian Kurejwowski
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 823
Send a message via MSN to pelos
done it.
i just need to set the option wile setuing up xsi.
( got the cds and reinstall every thing.)

thanks.
 
Old 02-26-2008, 09:00 PM   #5
leon!
New Member
przemek marczak
freelancer
Poland
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 24
Send a message via ICQ to leon!
you can see all the buckets when rendering, not just one ? How did you do that
 
Old 02-28-2008, 11:10 AM   #6
zukezuko
nada
Petros
designer
Greece
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 418
Send a message via MSN to zukezuko
task manages can show u which cores are beeing used, also he provides a great help
u can for example render on 2 cores and work on the other 2, that way the render wont interfere in your work. That can be done by right clicking your xsi process in task manager processes and "set Affinity" to the desired cores, rock on!
__________________

 
Old 02-28-2008, 07:36 PM   #7
pelos
Always something new.
 
pelos's Avatar
portfolio
Demian Kurejwowski
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 823
Send a message via MSN to pelos
COOL, i didnt know that.
that is a great tip =)
thanks guys
 
Old 02-28-2008, 07:36 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.