CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > Particle Flow
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-11-2008, 02:16 PM   #1
Jimbo65
Veteran
portfolio
Jim Bowhall
Creative Director
Crawford Post Production
Atlanta, United States
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 34
Question about particle placement on Surfaces?

I am working on a simple animation with a mesh plane - about 50 vertices.
I placed a series of particles on the mesh at vertex locations - and I need to tell Particle Flow to only populate each vertex with one particle - It takes hundreds to even come close to filling the surface - because some vertices have many particles and others only one.

They are also all bunched together where they are many and the render is crud.

Is there an easy way to tell Pflow to only populate the vertex with one particle.
(for someone with limited to no scripting abilities that is...)

Thanks

J.
 
Old 01-11-2008, 07:45 PM   #2
Jimbo65
Veteran
portfolio
Jim Bowhall
Creative Director
Crawford Post Production
Atlanta, United States
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 34
Ahhh.. nevermind _ I found orbaz.com and all my troubles seemed to vanish.

Hmmm... Love Plugins.


Thanks

J.
 
Old 01-12-2008, 02:39 PM   #3
Jimbo65
Veteran
portfolio
Jim Bowhall
Creative Director
Crawford Post Production
Atlanta, United States
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 34
Actually I am still trying to figure this out...

The issue I have is this -

Orbaz had a Particle Operator - Position Object Plus for Max8 and earlier that has a tweaked modified version of Position Object - that allowed you to select one particle per vertex or Random as the regular operator does.

Though - they have changed that since Max9 and now you must purchase Box3 to get that Very Simple function - seems like a lot to pay for one use - (not that I would not love to have Box3 - but I cannot get the money in this budget for it... Sux)

Does anyone else have a solution to basically do the same thing - as the operator?
without dropping 500 bucks?

J.
 
Old 01-12-2008, 04:14 PM   #4
Jimbo65
Veteran
portfolio
Jim Bowhall
Creative Director
Crawford Post Production
Atlanta, United States
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 34
I am all alone on my own thread...

For those that follow this and for those that hit this same issue...

This Birth Script does the same thing...

on ChannelsUsed pCont do
(
pCont.useposition = true
)

on Init pCont do
(
global my_mesh = $sphere01
)

on Proceed pCont do
(
if my_mesh != undefined do
(
t = pCont.getTimeStart() as float
NumVerts = getNumVerts my_mesh

if t < 0 do
(
for i = 1 to NumVerts do
(
pCont.AddParticle()
pCont.particleIndex = pCont.NumParticles()
pCont.particleposition = polyop.getVert my_mesh i
)
)
)

)

on Release pCont do ()


It only works on Poly object - and you have to set your object in place of sphere01

works like a charm though.

J.
 
Old 01-15-2008, 04:45 AM   #5
Jimbo65
Veteran
portfolio
Jim Bowhall
Creative Director
Crawford Post Production
Atlanta, United States
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 34
OK - I need some help...

The script does a great job putting particles on the surface at one per vertex. But it does not update that postition on a frame by frame basis - they stay in the first frame location.

What line would I need to add to this script to have them update position per frame?
 
Old 01-15-2008, 12:39 PM   #6
Jimbo65
Veteran
portfolio
Jim Bowhall
Creative Director
Crawford Post Production
Atlanta, United States
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 34
Something funny - it updates in the viewports going backwards? not forward... wonder if there is a way to render backwards?
 
Old 01-15-2008, 06:14 PM   #7
Wicked
Frequenter
portfolio
Yakup Yigit
VFX
wanna do VFX :P
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 229
Send a message via ICQ to Wicked Send a message via MSN to Wicked Send a message via Yahoo to Wicked
Yes that's possible.
At this very moment I don't have the time to search for this method, but it can be done with Video Post. It was something with ..starting at frame 100 and ending at frame 0.. (instead of 0-100).
You should try it yourself, if you don't succeed just yell..
 
Old 01-15-2008, 06:14 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.